Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $350,000

    28 Dragon Back Road, Naples, ME 04055

    2beds
    710sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $346,700 Zestimate®
    $493/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on the quiet end of a private road, this fully renovated Crooked River retreat offers the kind of waterfront lifestyle that's hard to find--and even harder to leave. With two sides of river frontage and direct boat access to Sebago Lake, this is a property built for days on the water, evenings on the deck, and everything in between. In 2023, the home was taken down to the studs and completely rebuilt inside and out. Practically everything is new--siding, roof, windows, well, septic system, kitchen, appliances, cabinetry, countertops, and more--giving you the peace of mind of new construction with the charm of a riverside setting. Inside, the single-level layout is warm, inviting, and easy to maintain, with an open-concept living space that takes full advantage of the water views. The dining area and large back deck both overlook the river, creating the perfect backdrop whether you're enjoying your morning coffee or hosting friends after a day of boating or fishing. Set on a generous .82-acre lot--rare for waterfront--this property offers space, privacy, and a true sense of escape. It's being offered fully furnished, so you can step right into river life from day one. A generator transfer switch and included generator add an extra layer of comfort and reliability year-round. If you've been looking for a low-maintenance waterfront home where all the work has already been done, this is it--just show up, settle in, and start enjoying everything the Crooked River and Sebago Lake have to offer.
    27 days
    |
    2,375
    |
    131
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maine Real Estate Experts

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1658007MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Shower
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 710
      • Total interior livable area: 710 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 710
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
      • Body of water: Crooked River
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 200,Waterfrontage Owned: 200
      Lot
      • Size: 0.82 Acres
      • Features: Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: NAPLMU07L0024
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Camp,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Shingle Siding
      • Roof: Shingle

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
      • Sewer: Septic Design Available, Shared Septic
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Naples

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $493/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $188,432
      • Annual tax amount: $1,802
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Dirt

        Estimated market value

        $346,700

        $329,000 - $364,000

        $2,232/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$350,000$493/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1658007 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$350,000+1066.7%$493/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1658007 Report a problem
        2/7/2023Sold$30,000$42/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1552072 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,752 +45.5%$188,432 +43.2%
        2023$1,204 +11%$131,573
        2022$1,085 +48.4%$131,573 +140.3%
        2020$731 $54,749
        2019$731 $54,749
        2018$731 $54,749
        2017$731 +1.1%$54,749
        2016$723 -2.6%$54,749
        2015$742 $54,749
        2014$742 +12.1%$54,749
        2011$662 $54,749 0%
        2009-- $54,750

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04055

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable