Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,050,000

    28 Garnet Road, Roxbury, CT 06783

    3beds
    3,696sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    3.44 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $284/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Discover modern serenity in this private contemporary retreat nestled on 3.44 private acres. The ascending driveway assures a sense of quiet and seclusion, leading you to a home bathed in natural light from a soaring two-story wall of south-facing windows, this home perfectly blends architectural drama with a peaceful woodland backdrop. The exterior features an expansive, brand new composite deck with its sleek cable railing system--perfect for al fresco dining or quiet mornings. Inside, the light filled, open-concept main level is anchored by 5 1/4" hardwood oak flooring and a dramatic granite gas burning fireplace. A full wall of custom built in's create style and ample storage. The kitchen is designed for functionality with its central island, quartz countertops and new Fulgar Milano induction range and a new LG refrigerator. Retreat to the main-level primary on-suite, which offers its own private deck access via French patio doors. Upstairs, a glass railed loft provides additional flexible space. The fully tiled walk out lower level includes a full bath offering excellent potential for an in law apartment, guest suite or private home office with a 2nd laundry hook up area in the garage. Meticulously maintained and newly painted throughout, this sanctuary is equipped with radiant heat, central air, a main level laundry and a newer water softening system.
    12 days
    |
    571
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Rollins Team,

    Lisa P. Rollins (203)671-0295,

    Compass Connecticut, LLC 203-245-1593,

    Co-Listing Agent: Lisa Szyndlar 860-213-0150,

    Compass Connecticut, LLC

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24157035MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Balcony/Deck, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Granite Counters, Double-Sink, Stall Shower, Whirlpool Tub, Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Features: Granite Counters, Full Bath, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom
      • Features: Quartz Counters, Full Bath, Stall Shower, Tile Floor
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Features: 2 Story Window(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Balcony/Deck, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Quartz Counters, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: 2 Story Window(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Bookcases, Built-in Features, Gas Log Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Loft
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      Rec play room
      • Features: Patio/Terrace, Sliders, Tile Floor
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Open Floorplan
      • Basement: Full,Heated,Finished,Garage Access,Walk-Out Access,Liveable Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,696
      • Total interior livable area: 3,696 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,301
      • Finished area below ground: 1,395
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Wrap Around, Deck, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 3.44 Acres
      • Features: Secluded, Few Trees, Wooded, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Parcel number: 866871
      • Zoning: C

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1990

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $284/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $424,130
      • Annual tax amount: $5,514
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,050,000+23.2%$284/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24157035 Report a problem
        6/4/2024Listing removed--
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance Report a problem
        8/28/2023Sold$852,500-2.6%$231/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170555572 Report a problem
        8/21/2023Listed for sale$875,000$237/sqft
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #170555572 Report a problem
        7/28/2023Pending sale$875,000$237/sqft
        6/14/2023Price change$875,000-2.7%$237/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170555572 Report a problem
        3/15/2023Listed for sale$899,000+29.4%$243/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170555572 Report a problem
        6/30/2020Sold$695,000-4.1%$188/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170299232 Report a problem
        5/29/2020Listed for sale$725,000+46.5%$196/sqft
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate #170299232 Report a problem
        12/1/2012Sold$495,000+62.3%$134/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/11/2000Sold$305,000$83/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,514 +3.2%$424,130
        2024$5,344 $424,130
        2023$5,344 -0.3%$424,130 +20.7%
        2022$5,358 -0.6%$351,360 +0.3%
        2021$5,393 -2.5%$350,170
        2020$5,533 -0.3%$350,170
        2019$5,550 $350,170
        2018$5,550 +11.5%$350,170 -0.1%
        2017$4,978 +3.6%$350,570
        2016$4,803 $350,570

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $6,881/mo
        Principal & interest
        $5323
        Property taxes
        $1558
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06783

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable