Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,999,000

    28 Homer Rd, Belmont, MA 02478

    6beds
    4,734sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1941
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $3,022,800 Zestimate®
    $634/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fireplaced family roomAdditional officeBright sunroomDining areaPrivate officeEn suite bathExpansive primary suite
    Welcome to this exceptional 6-bedroom, 5.5-bath home in one of Belmont’s most desirable neighborhoods. Set on an expansive lot, this property offers space, flexibility, and comfort for today’s lifestyle. A gracious foyer leads to a well-designed main level featuring a private office and a sun-filled living room with a fireplace. The spacious kitchen flows into the dining area, with a bright sunroom and half bath completing the first floor. Upstairs offers four bedrooms and three full baths, including an expansive primary suite with a walk-in closet and en suite bath. An additional office leads to a top level with two more bedrooms and a full bath. The lower level features a fireplaced family room, full bath, laundry, and ample storage. Includes an attached HEATED 2-car garage. A rare opportunity in a prime Belmont location.
    17 days
    |
    1,149
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andersen Group Realty 781-729-2329,

    Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest 781-862-2800,

    Sven Andersen 781-739-2258

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73513745

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Third
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Lighting - Sconce
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      Office
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Central, Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Plumbed For Ice Maker
      • Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Lighting - Sconce, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Lighting - Overhead, Bedroom, Bathroom, Office, Sun Room, Internet Available - Unknown
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,734
      • Total interior livable area: 4,734 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,415
      • Finished area below ground: 1,319
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Porch, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard, Garden, Stone Wall
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:17 P:000089 S:,358337
      • Zoning: SC

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stone
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1941

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Belmont

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $634/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,845,000
      • Annual tax amount: $31,482
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,022,800

        $2.87M - $3.17M

        $6,992/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$2,999,000+421.6%$634/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73513745 Report a problem
        8/3/1992Sold$575,000$121/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$31,482 +14.6%$2,764,000 +6.3%
        2024$27,467 +8.8%$2,601,000 +15.8%
        2023$25,256 +5.2%$2,247,000 +8.2%
        2022$24,010 +4.6%$2,077,000 +4.4%
        2021$22,953 -8%$1,989,000 -12.3%
        2020$24,948 +10.4%$2,268,000 +17.1%
        2019$22,605 +6.6%$1,937,000 +11%
        2018$21,202 +4.6%$1,745,000 +9.2%
        2017$20,279 +5.5%$1,598,000 +4.4%
        2016$19,229 +4.9%$1,531,000 +7.7%
        2015$18,331 +1%$1,421,000 +5.7%
        2014$18,158 +1.1%$1,345,000 -0.1%
        2013$17,956 +0.6%$1,347,000 +0.7%
        2012$17,849 +3.1%$1,337,000 +2.3%
        2011$17,305 +4%$1,307,000 -4.5%
        2010$16,635 +3%$1,368,000 +0.7%
        2009$16,147 +2.6%$1,358,000 -2.7%
        2008$15,733 +5.3%$1,396,000 -3.7%
        2007$14,939 +3.8%$1,449,000 +4.8%
        2006$14,397 +2.7%$1,383,000 +5.5%
        2005$14,015 +4.3%$1,311,000 +4.5%
        2004$13,441 +7%$1,255,000 +7.7%
        2003$12,559 +9.4%$1,165,000 +13.5%
        2002$11,481 +7.7%$1,026,000 +14.1%
        2001$10,662 +4.6%$899,000 +21.3%
        1999$10,196 $741,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02478

          Getting around

          71 / 100
          Very Walkable
          41 / 100
          Some Transit
          56 / 100
          Bikeable