28 Hunters Run, Rye, NH 03870
Home value
$1,646,000
$1.53M - $1.76M
$7,236/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$7,236/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$7,236/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$8,712/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$8,712/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Jennifer Madden,
Madden Group 603-957-7500
Tony Jalbert
Tate & Foss Sotheby's International Rlty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Hot Water, Radiant Floor
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range Hood, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Tank Water Heater, Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, In Basement
Features
- In-Law/Accessory Dwelling, In-Law Suite, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Family, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Climate Controlled,Concrete Floor,Daylight,Finished,Full,Partially Finished,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Interior Access,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, 3+ Fireplaces
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,252
- Total interior livable area: 5,611 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,384
- Finished area below ground: 1,227
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Gated, Paved, Auto Open, Direct Entry, Heated Garage, Driveway, Garage, Off Street, On Site, Parking Spaces 11 - 20, Parking Spaces 5 - 10, Parking Spaces 6+, RV Access/Parking, Attached
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Natural Shade
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Full
- Waterfront features: Pond
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 203
Lot
- Size: 1.70 Acres
- Features: Deed Restricted, Landscaped, Level, Subdivided, Neighborhood
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: RYEEM011B098
- Zoning description: SRES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Gambrel
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Exterior
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/25/2025 | Sold | $1,620,000-8.7%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2025 | Price change | $1,775,000-6.5%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Price change | $1,899,000-2.6%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,950,000-22%$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listing removed | $2,500,000$446/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000+155.4%$446/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2024 | Listing removed | $8,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2024 | Listed for rent | $8,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2024 | Listed for rent | $8,000-11.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2023 | Listed for rent | $9,000+246.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2022 | Listed for rent | $2,600 |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,600 |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2016 | Sold | $979,000-2%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2016 | Price change | $999,000-9.1%$178/sqft |
Source: Carey & Giampa Realtors #4470184 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2016 | Listed for sale | $1,099,000$196/sqft |
| 1/1/2016 | Listing removed | $1,099,000$196/sqft |
Source: BHHS Verani Seacoast #4378442 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2015 | Price change | $1,099,000-2.3%$196/sqft |
Source: BHHS Verani Portsmouth #4378442 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2015 | Price change | $1,125,000-4.3%$200/sqft |
| 5/30/2015 | Price change | $1,175,000-6%$209/sqft |
| 5/2/2015 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+117.4%$223/sqft |
Source: BHHS Verani Seacoast #4378442 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2008 | Sold | $575,000-9%$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2008 | Sold | $631,800$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,276 +7.9% | $1,186,600 |
| 2023 | $9,528 +15% | $1,186,600 |
| 2022 | $8,282 -22.5% | $1,186,600 +13.6% |
| 2020 | $10,680 | $1,045,000 |
| 2019 | $10,680 +1.1% | $1,045,000 |
| 2018 | $10,565 | $1,045,000 |
| 2017 | $10,565 +4.7% | $1,045,000 +10.6% |
| 2016 | $10,089 -10.5% | $944,700 -8.1% |
| 2013 | $11,275 +48% | $1,027,800 +34.8% |
| 2011 | $7,616 | $762,400 |
| 2010 | $7,616 -5.5% | $762,400 -9% |
| 2008 | $8,056 -19.7% | $837,400 -25.6% |
| 2007 | $10,034 | $1,126,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 03870