28 Murray Hill Rd, Malden, MA 02148
Home value
$709,800
$667,000 - $759,000
$3,413/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,413/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,413/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$4,381/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$4,381/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
The Pezzano Group 617-913-2730,
Rise Signature Homes 617-383-5659,
Daniel Pezzano 617-417-9108
Adam Shulman
Leading Edge Real Estate
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 193.11
- Dimensions: 14.67 x 13.17
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Second
- Area: 156.72
- Dimensions: 15.17 x 10.33
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Laminate
- Level: First
- Area: 14.58
- Dimensions: 5 x 2.92
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower
- Level: Second
- Area: 39.17
- Dimensions: 5 x 7.83
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 129.17
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 10.33
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Laminate, Stainless Steel Appliances, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 144.67
- Dimensions: 14 x 10.33
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Lighting - Sconce
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 173.36
- Dimensions: 13.17 x 13.17
Heating
- Steam, Oil
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
Features
- Closet, Den, Bonus Room, Foyer
- Flooring: Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Interior Entry,Garage Access,Radon Remediation System,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,418
- Total interior livable area: 1,418 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,418
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Under, Off Street, Tandem
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Patio, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard, City View(s)
- Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 4,609 sqft
- Features: Easements
Details
- Parcel number: M:027 B:103 L:325,592657
- Zoning: ResA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
Location
- Region: Malden
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Sold | $710,000+18.5%$501/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73482286 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Contingent | $599,000$422/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73482286 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000+39.3%$422/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73482286 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2016 | Sold | $430,000+7.5%$303/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2016 | Pending sale | $399,900$282/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 North Shore #72045254 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2016 | Listed for sale | $399,900+33.3%$282/sqft |
Source: Century 21 North Shore/Soto #72045254 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2008 | Sold | $300,000-6%$212/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2008 | Price change | $319,000+4.6%$225/sqft |
Source: Postlets #70674130 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2008 | Price change | $305,000-0.3%$215/sqft |
Source: Postlets #70674130 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2008 | Price change | $305,900-2.9%$216/sqft |
Source: Postlets #70674130 Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2007 | Price change | $314,900-1.3%$222/sqft |
Source: Postlets #70674130 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2007 | Listed for sale | $319,000+191.3%$225/sqft |
Source: Postlets #70674130 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/1995 | Sold | $109,500-11.6%$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/1995 | Sold | $123,864-22.6%$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/1988 | Sold | $160,000$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,723 +4.4% | $593,900 +7.8% |
| 2024 | $6,441 +3.2% | $551,000 +7.6% |
| 2023 | $6,240 +7.2% | $511,900 +8.6% |
| 2022 | $5,821 +6.5% | $471,300 +6% |
| 2021 | $5,465 -0.9% | $444,700 +2% |
| 2020 | $5,515 +6.8% | $436,000 +12% |
| 2019 | $5,166 +4.4% | $389,300 +10.9% |
| 2018 | $4,947 +7.6% | $351,100 +8.2% |
| 2017 | $4,598 +0.7% | $324,500 +7.7% |
| 2016 | $4,566 +2.7% | $301,200 +6.5% |
| 2015 | $4,448 +4.1% | $282,800 +6.6% |
| 2014 | $4,271 +3.9% | $265,300 +2.5% |
| 2013 | $4,110 +10.8% | $258,800 |
| 2012 | $3,709 +5.5% | $258,800 |
| 2011 | $3,515 +6.5% | $258,800 -2.9% |
| 2010 | $3,302 +13.2% | $266,500 -9.4% |
| 2009 | $2,916 +5.8% | $294,200 -3.5% |
| 2008 | $2,757 +6.8% | $305,000 -2.5% |
| 2007 | $2,581 +3.2% | $312,900 +2.7% |
| 2006 | $2,502 -0.2% | $304,800 +5.6% |
| 2005 | $2,508 +3% | $288,600 +5.6% |
| 2004 | $2,436 +7.7% | $273,400 +69.9% |
| 2003 | $2,262 +6% | $160,900 +2.2% |
| 2002 | $2,133 +2.9% | $157,500 +32.5% |
| 2000 | $2,072 +3.4% | $118,900 |
| 1999 | $2,003 | $118,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: West End