Storybook charm meets modern comfort in this bright, turn-key three-bedroom, one-bath Cape on a coveted corner lot in the highly sought-after Robin Hood neighborhood. From the moment you step inside, warmth and character abound with freshly painted walls, abundant windows, sun-drenched hardwood floors, a beautifully updated eat-in kitchen, and an inviting living room anchored by a working fireplace. The thoughtfully laid-out floor plan offers flexible living with two main-level bedrooms and a spacious upstairs third bedroom accompanied by a bonus room perfect for a home office, playroom, or guest space. Out back, your own private retreat awaits with a sprawling deck ideal for morning coffee or outdoor dining, overlooking a fully fenced yard with plenty of space to relax, entertain, garden, or enjoy the outdoors. All of this just moments from the tri-community bike path, vibrant local shops and restaurants, and easy access to Routes 93 and 95 for a seamless commute into Boston.
For sale
$689,000
28 Myopia Rd, Stoneham, MA 02180
3beds
1,402sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
7,514 Square Feet Lot
$682,900 Zestimate®
$491/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Working fireplaceBeautifully updated eat-in kitchenSun-drenched hardwood floorsCoveted corner lotTwo main-level bedroomsPrivate retreatFlexible living
- 3 days |
- 1,682 |
- 138 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kimberly Kearns-Nardone 978-766-2327,
Kearns Nardone Realty LLC 978-766-2327,
Vanessa Palmieri 978-758-1425
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73518383
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 234.04
- Dimensions: 20.5 x 11.42
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 156.03
- Dimensions: 13.67 x 11.42
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Second
- Area: 212.6
- Dimensions: 16.25 x 13.08
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 39.74
- Dimensions: 4.92 x 8.08
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 305.81
- Dimensions: 16.83 x 18.17
Living room
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Sconce
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 168.4
- Dimensions: 11.42 x 14.75
Heating
- Forced Air, Electric Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, None
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Lighting - Overhead, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Sump Pump,Concrete
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,402
- Total interior livable area: 1,402 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,402
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard
- Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 7,514 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Cleared, Level
Details
- Parcel number: M:16 B:000 L:176,771016
- Zoning: RA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1947
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Golf, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
- Subdivision: Robin Hood
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Stoneham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $491/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $543,100
- Annual tax amount: $5,556
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$682,900
$649,000 - $717,000
$2,783/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $689,000+213.3%$491/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73518383 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2001 | Sold | $219,900$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,556 +4.1% | $543,100 +7.8% |
| 2024 | $5,337 +3.2% | $504,000 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $5,173 +13.4% | $466,000 +6.3% |
| 2022 | $4,562 +0.8% | $438,200 +4.7% |
| 2021 | $4,528 +1.9% | $418,500 +1.6% |
| 2020 | $4,444 +0.1% | $411,900 +4.1% |
| 2019 | $4,439 +4.9% | $395,600 +9.5% |
| 2018 | $4,231 +1.5% | $361,300 +7.3% |
| 2017 | $4,170 +6.5% | $336,600 +9.1% |
| 2016 | $3,917 +1% | $308,400 +3.1% |
| 2015 | $3,878 -3.6% | $299,200 +0.3% |
| 2014 | $4,023 +3.1% | $298,200 -0.2% |
| 2013 | $3,901 +3.6% | $298,700 |
| 2012 | $3,767 +1.1% | $298,700 -2.1% |
| 2011 | $3,725 +6.4% | $305,100 +0.1% |
| 2010 | $3,502 +2% | $304,800 -3.4% |
| 2009 | $3,434 +2.3% | $315,600 -4.2% |
| 2008 | $3,357 +2% | $329,400 -2.5% |
| 2007 | $3,290 +7.9% | $337,800 +7.1% |
| 2006 | $3,049 +5.4% | $315,300 +14% |
| 2005 | $2,893 +4.9% | $276,600 +21.9% |
| 2004 | $2,759 +3.9% | $226,900 |
| 2003 | $2,655 -22.6% | $226,900 +34.9% |
| 2002 | $3,432 +40.6% | $168,200 |
| 2000 | $2,441 +8.2% | $168,200 +26.4% |
| 1999 | $2,256 | $133,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02180
Getting around
23 / 100
Minimal TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Robin Hood Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 0.1 mi
- 5/10Stoneham Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 0.7 mi
- 7/10Stoneham High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Robin Hood Elementary
- Middle: Stoneham Central Middle School
- High: Stoneham High School
Source: MLS PIN. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.