Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $290,000

    28 Papershell Dr, Fort Valley, GA 31030

    3beds
    2,045sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2003
    1.18 Acres Lot
    $290,000 Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $1,660 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $290,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,660/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,660/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,660/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,815/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,815/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 28 Papershell Drive in the beautiful Pecan Landings community of Fort Valley! This spacious 3-bedroom (plus a bonus room that can act as a fourth bedroom), 2-bath brick home offers 2,045 square feet of comfortable living space in an established, well-kept neighborhood. Situated on a large, flat lot, this home features a functional layout with both a formal dining room and a generous eat-in area within the spacious kitchen — perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Tile and hardwood flooring add character and durability throughout the home. BRAND NEW ROOF INSTALLED MARCH 2026! Enjoy relaxing mornings or quiet evenings on the screened porch overlooking the backyard, offering additional space to unwind or host gatherings. With solid construction and great bones, this property presents a wonderful opportunity for buyers looking to make it their own. Conveniently located and full of potential! Schedule your showing today and explore the possibilities at 28 Papershell Drive!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Nicole McFarland,

    Henssler Property Management 678-400-2059

    Bought with:

    Joy Hartley, 344741

    HomeSmart

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7723564MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    • Level: Master on Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
    Dining room
    • Features: Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets Other, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer
    • Flooring: Brick
    • Windows: Wood Frames
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Starter
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,045
    • Total interior livable area: 2,045 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Closets, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Screened
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Private Yard, Storage, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 1.18 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 030134
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: None
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Other
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Pending sale$295,000$144/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7723564 Report a problem
    4/23/2026Listed for sale$295,000+1.7%$144/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7723564 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Sold$290,000-1.7%$142/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7723564 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Pending sale$295,000$144/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7723564 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Price change$295,000+1.7%$144/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7723564 Report a problem
    2/23/2026Listed for sale$290,000+163.6%$142/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7723564 Report a problem
    6/12/2015Sold$110,000+15.2%$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/5/2015Listed for sale$95,500$47/sqft
    Source: EXIT SUCCESS REALTY #07381136 Report a problem
    3/5/2015Pending sale$95,500$47/sqft
    Source: EXIT SUCCESS REALTY #07381136 Report a problem
    3/5/2015Listed for sale$95,500$47/sqft
    Source: EXIT SUCCESS REALTY #07381136 Report a problem
    1/14/2015Listing removed$95,500$47/sqft
    Source: EXIT Success Realty #7381136 Report a problem
    1/1/2015Listed for sale$95,500-22.8%$47/sqft
    Source: EXIT Success Realty #7381136 Report a problem
    9/2/2014Sold$123,748-24.3%$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/20/2005Sold$163,500$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,700 -5.2%$99,440 -2.7%
    2024$2,849 +10.6%$102,200 +14.9%
    2023$2,577 +12.2%$88,920 +14.4%
    2022$2,297 +3.8%$77,760 +20.9%
    2021$2,212 -4.5%$64,320 -4.5%
    2020$2,316 -0.5%$67,320
    2019$2,327 -0.4%$67,320
    2018$2,337 +0.4%$67,320
    2017$2,328 +46.2%$67,320
    2016$1,592 $67,320
    2015$1,592 -31.8%$67,320
    2014$2,335 $67,320
    2013$2,335 $67,320
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $67,320 +9.1%
    2008-- $61,680
    2007-- $61,680
    2006-- $61,680
    2005-- $61,680 +10.3%
    2004-- $55,941 +886.1%
    2003-- $5,673

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 31030