Bright and well-maintained two-bedroom condo located in the Brighton Place Condominium. This sun-filled unit offers a functional layout featuring a generous eat-in kitchen with ample cabinet and counter space, stainless steel appliances, and quality finishes. The spacious living room enjoys excellent natural light and provides comfortable space for both relaxing and entertaining. Hardwood floors run throughout the living room and bedrooms, and a welcoming entry foyer includes a coat closet and additional storage. Building amenities include on-site laundry facilities. Conveniently located with easy access to the Green Line B and C trains as well as the #65 bus, offering simple commuting options to Boston and Cambridge. Nearby amenities include Whole Foods, restaurants, fitness centers, and shops along Commonwealth Avenue and Beacon Street, providing strong everyday convenience.
For sale
$518,000
28 Ransom Rd APT 8, Brighton, MA 02135
2beds
739sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1930
-- sqft lot
$512,600 Zestimate®
$701/sqft
$671/mo HOA
What's special
Quality finishesSun-filled unitFunctional layoutStainless steel appliancesWelcoming entry foyerExcellent natural lightGenerous eat-in kitchen
- 20 days |
- 336 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cheng Liang 781-526-6882,
CWQ Realty Group LLC 781-526-6882
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73507911
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood
- Level: Second
- Area: 134.17
- Dimensions: 14 x 9.58
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood
- Level: Second
- Area: 124.58
- Dimensions: 10.83 x 11.5
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 32.81
- Dimensions: 5.25 x 6.25
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Second
- Area: 176.48
- Dimensions: 10.75 x 16.42
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood
- Level: Second
- Area: 197.79
- Dimensions: 16.83 x 11.75
Interior area
- Total structure area: 739
- Total interior livable area: 739 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 739
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 739 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: W:21 P:01925 S:642,1211715
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Laundromat, T-Station, University
HOA
- Amenities included: Hot Water, Laundry
- Services included: Heat, Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
- HOA fee: $671 monthly
Location
- Region: Brighton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $701/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $482,500
- Annual tax amount: $5,587
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
Estimated market value
$512,600
$487,000 - $538,000
$2,679/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $518,000+5.1%$701/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73507911 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2023 | Sold | $493,000+0.8%$667/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73090463 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2023 | Contingent | $489,000$662/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73090463 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2023 | Listed for sale | $489,000$662/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73090463 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2023 | Contingent | $489,000$662/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73090463 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $489,000+9.9%$662/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73090463 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2021 | Price change | $2,250-4.3%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2021 | Price change | $2,350-1.9%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2021 | Price change | $2,395-2.2%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2021 | Price change | $2,450-1.8%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2021 | Price change | $2,495-2.2%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,550+10.9%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2020 | Listing removed | $2,300$3/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Boston #72644954 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2020 | Price change | $2,300-4.2%$3/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Boston-Metro ; Back Bay #72644954 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,400$3/sqft |
| 4/17/2020 | Listing removed | $2,400$3/sqft |
Source: O'Connot & Highland Team Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2020 | Price change | $2,400-2%$3/sqft |
Source: O'Connot & Highland Team Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,450+11.4%$3/sqft |
Source: O'Connot & Highland Team Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2019 | Listing removed | $2,200$3/sqft |
Source: William Raveis Real Estate #72419672 Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2018 | Price change | $2,200-4.3%$3/sqft |
| 11/4/2018 | Listed for rent | $2,300$3/sqft |
Source: William Raveis R.E. & Home Services #72419672 Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2018 | Sold | $445,000+1.1%$602/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $440,000+7.3%$595/sqft |
Source: Signal Real Estate #72404843 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2017 | Sold | $410,000-2.4%$555/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2017 | Listed for sale | $419,900+76.4%$568/sqft |
Source: Real Estate Services #72201362 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2004 | Sold | $238,000+3.5%$322/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2002 | Sold | $229,900+68.8%$311/sqft |
Source: LINK #23389 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/1989 | Sold | $136,160$184/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,587 +19.4% | $482,500 +12.4% |
| 2024 | $4,678 +1.5% | $429,200 |
| 2023 | $4,610 +4.7% | $429,200 +6% |
| 2022 | $4,405 +0.8% | $404,900 -1.1% |
| 2021 | $4,369 +1.1% | $409,500 +0.1% |
| 2020 | $4,321 +7.5% | $409,200 +7.3% |
| 2019 | $4,020 +17.4% | $381,400 +16.7% |
| 2018 | $3,424 +348.5% | $326,700 +8% |
| 2017 | $763 -75% | $302,600 +9% |
| 2016 | $3,054 +1.1% | $277,600 +11.3% |
| 2015 | $3,020 +11.9% | $249,400 +21.4% |
| 2013 | $2,699 +5.4% | $205,400 +4.6% |
| 2012 | $2,561 +8.7% | $196,400 +6.6% |
| 2011 | $2,356 +1.2% | $184,200 -6% |
| 2010 | $2,327 +3.9% | $195,900 -7% |
| 2009 | $2,239 -3.1% | $210,600 |
| 2008 | $2,310 -1.2% | $210,600 -1% |
| 2007 | $2,338 | $212,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Brighton