Skip main navigation
Sold for $615,000
  • $615,000

    28 Surrey Rd, Salem, MA 01970

    5beds
    1,946sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    9,374 Square Feet Lot
    $615,000 Zestimate®
    $316/sqft
    $5,054 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $615,000

    $572,000 - $664,000

    $5,054/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,054/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,054/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,806/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,806/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Location is Key for this 5 Bedroom/3 Bath Colonial ideally situated on a secluded dead-end, allowing peace and nature while being near transportation and all Salem offers. This property is a well-loved, original owner home illuminated in sunlight from the large windows and sliders. The first floor features a semi-open kitchen/dining/den concept, a bonus room currently used as a sleeping area, wood burning fireplace, laundry, hardwood flooring & ample closets. The 2nd floor offers 5 carpeted bedrooms, Primary BR with ensuite bath, a full bath & multiple closets/storage. Outside, enjoy the spacious and private yard abutting Salem Acres Woods, 2 car garage with 4 car driveway parking and extra spaces at dead end. Lots of potential exists for building equity. A must see if you are seeking a home to make your own in this highly desired South Salem location near the shops and restaurants of Vinnin Square, Salem State and MBTA. Close proximity to beaches, Forest River/bike and hiking trails

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    M. J. Taglieri 978-979-0845,

    Options Real Estate Services, LLC 978-979-0845

    Bought with:

    Demostenes Nunez

    Tremont Realty Group, LLC

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73472480

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Vinyl, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
    • Level: Main,First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Bathroom - With Shower Stall
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Slider
    • Level: Main,First
    • Area: 69.76
    • Dimensions: 10.11 x 6.9
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
    • Level: Main,First
    • Area: 102.21
    • Dimensions: 10.11 x 10.11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Dining Area, Open Floorplan
    • Level: Main,First
    • Area: 141.69
    • Dimensions: 11.7 x 12.11
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture
    • Level: Main,First
    • Area: 236.74
    • Dimensions: 17.8 x 13.3
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: First Floor
    Features
    • Slider, Bonus Room
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Concrete
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,946
    • Total interior livable area: 1,946 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,946

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Porch
    • Waterfront features: Ocean, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
    Lot
    • Size: 9,374 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: M:22 L:0177,2130646
    • Zoning: R1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1974

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Range

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
    Location
    • Region: Salem

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$615,000-8.9%$316/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73472480 Report a problem
    2/5/2026Price change$674,900-3.6%$347/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73472480 Report a problem
    1/29/2026Listed for sale$699,900$360/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73472480 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,523 +2.7%$575,200 +5.2%
    2024$6,351 +5.7%$546,600 +13.8%
    2023$6,009 $480,300
    2022$6,009 +3%$480,300 +13.6%
    2021$5,836 -3.9%$422,900 +0.6%
    2020$6,073 -2.3%$420,300 +2.1%
    2019$6,217 +3.7%$411,700 +5.6%
    2018$5,995 +1.5%$389,800 +4.6%
    2017$5,908 +1.2%$372,500
    2016$5,837 +1.7%$372,500 +6.5%
    2015$5,740 +3.7%$349,800 +5.8%
    2014$5,533 +2%$330,700 -4.7%
    2012$5,424 +2.9%$347,000 -0.9%
    2011$5,272 +0.1%$350,300 -6.8%
    2010$5,268 +7.3%$376,000 -1.1%
    2009$4,910 +4.5%$380,000 -5.6%
    2008$4,697 +4%$402,500 -4.1%
    2007$4,518 +4.9%$419,500 +9.1%
    2006$4,309 +3.5%$384,400 +5.1%
    2005$4,162 +4.7%$365,700 +7.7%
    2004$3,974 +8.7%$339,400 +19.5%
    2003$3,656 +10.6%$284,100 +16.2%
    2002$3,307 +15.6%$244,400 +29.7%
    1999$2,860 +25.6%$188,500 +4.7%
    1994$2,277 $180,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01970