Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $597,700

    28 Taunton Ridge Rd, Newtown, CT 06470

    3beds
    1,700sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1958
    0.9 Acres Lot
    $597,700 Zestimate®
    $352/sqft
    $3,539 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $597,700

    $562,000 - $640,000

    $3,539/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,539/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,539/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,024/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,024/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Sweeping lawn surrounds this classic southern exposure Ranch. Prime Taunton Ridge location bordered by mansions and country houses with only minutes to hi-ways, shopping and town center. 3 Good size bedrooms 1.5 baths light and bright rooms, bay windows, picture windows, hardwood floors in most rooms. Excellent one level living flooded with natural light Main level laundry, living room with fireplace opens to separate office, dining room opens to kitchen and access to a sunny carpeted den with picture windows, sky light and sliders to deck. Nice sunny kitchen with loads of cabinets, recess lighting and leads to laundry/pantry room with 1/2 bath. hallway leads to Main Full bath and three good size bedrooms all with hardwood floors. House needs some work and is being sold in "AS IS" condition. Inspection for informational purposes only But no matter what you put in to the house you will get a great return for its location and this awesome lot. This is an estate so no disclosures just lead. ***Please Note*** The house is in a multiple offer situation. The seller requests highest and best and all offers presented by Monday 2/13 7PM. Decision to be made on Tuesday 2/14 den has electric heat. All other main level rooms has oil fired hot water baseboard heat. Seller request all offers on 4 page standard contract, accompanied by pre-approval or proof of funds and deposit check,. This is an estate. sold As Is, building inspection for informational purposes only.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.90 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: NEWTM6B3L31U18

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • concrete
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1958

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Newtown

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement: Yes
    • NumParkingSpaces: 2
    • Appliance: Washer
    • Fireplace: Yes
    • HeatingSystem: Baseboard
    • RoomCount: 8
    • Deck: Yes
    • ParkingType: GarageAttached
    • ArchitectureStyle: Queen AnneVictorian
    • Attic: Yes
    • YearUpdated: 1958

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/7/2023Sold$420,000-6.5%$247/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170549334 Report a problem
    3/18/2023Pending sale$449,000$264/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #170549334 Report a problem
    2/14/2023Contingent$449,000$264/sqft
    2/9/2023Listed for sale$449,000$264/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,615 +6.6%$299,750
    2024$8,084 +2.8%$299,750
    2023$7,865 +17.7%$299,750 +55.5%
    2022$6,685 +0.1%$192,810
    2021$6,681 -0.3%$192,810
    2020$6,702 0%$192,810
    2019$6,704 +1.5%$192,810
    2018$6,602 +6.3%$192,810 +5.1%
    2017$6,212 +2.4%$183,400
    2015$6,065 -0.7%$183,400
    2014$6,109 0%$183,400
    2013$6,111 -12.5%$183,400 -35.5%
    2012$6,981 +0.7%$284,460
    2011$6,932 +1.5%$284,460
    2010$6,827 +2.4%$284,460
    2009$6,665 +1%$284,460
    2008$6,599 +3.5%$284,460 +25.4%
    2007$6,377 +2.9%$226,930
    2006$6,195 +4.6%$226,930
    2005$5,923 +4.8%$226,930
    2004$5,651 +6.4%$226,930
    2003$5,310 +23.5%$226,930 +67.9%
    2001$4,299 +7.8%$135,190
    2000$3,988 +5.7%$135,190
    1999$3,772 $135,190

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06470