WELCOME HOME TO THIS BEAUTIFULLY MAINTAINED 3-BEDROOM, 2.5-BATH PROPERTY OFFERING THE PERFECT BALANCE OF PRIVACY AND CONVENIENCE. Nestled on a generous .78-acre lot, this home is tucked away in a peaceful setting while still providing close proximity to major highways ideal for commuters.Step inside to find a warm and inviting layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Spacious living areas, a well-appointed kitchen, and formal dining room on the first floor. The second floor has 3 generous bedrooms and 2 full baths. The primary suite offers its own private bath and walk-in closet. While additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, home office space, or hobbies. Generous landing serves as a den / home office. Outside, enjoy the ide deck that opens to the driveway and the stamped concrete patio inside an expansive fenced in yard perfect for relaxing, and entertaining. Optional membership to Lake Shawnee is available. Close proximity to Jefferson Recreational facility including Playground and Summer Camps. Whether you're looking for tranquility, accessibility, or a bit of both, this home truly delivers the best of both worlds. Schedule your appointment today!
Active
$670,000
28 Weldon Rd, Jefferson Twp., NJ 07849
3beds
2,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
0.78 Acres Lot
$667,400 Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 36 days |
- 1,357 |
- 77 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maura Young 973-714-9910,
Weichert Realtors
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4021156
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 294
- Dimensions: 21 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Stall Shower
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
- Level: First
- Area: 364
- Dimensions: 26 x 14
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 350
- Dimensions: 25 x 14
Basement
- Features: Exercise Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Workshop
Heating
- 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Zoned, Gas-Propane Leased, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- High Ceilings, Track Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Stone, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors, Blinds
- Basement: Yes,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,500
- Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Hot Tub
- Fencing: Metal Fence
Lot
- Size: 0.78 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.783 AC
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2314002770000000100008
- Zoning description: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Fire Extinguisher, Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
- Region: Lake Hopatcong
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $457,600
- Annual tax amount: $14,203
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$667,400
$634,000 - $701,000
$4,090/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $670,000+32.7%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2022 | Sold | $505,000$202/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2022 | Sold | $505,000+3.3%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $489,000+104.7%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/1996 | Sold | $238,900$96/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,284 | $457,600 |
| 2024 | $13,284 -0.8% | $457,600 |
| 2023 | $13,389 +26.8% | $457,600 +23.5% |
| 2022 | $10,556 +2% | $370,400 |
| 2021 | $10,349 +3.7% | $370,400 |
| 2020 | $9,976 +4% | $370,400 +2.1% |
| 2019 | $9,588 +3% | $362,900 +6.6% |
| 2018 | $9,309 +1.3% | $340,300 +3.8% |
| 2017 | $9,193 -8.6% | $328,000 -1.2% |
| 2016 | $10,062 +3% | $332,000 -9.2% |
| 2015 | $9,771 +0.8% | $365,500 -0.7% |
| 2014 | $9,693 -1.1% | $368,000 -3.1% |
| 2013 | $9,805 +3.3% | $379,800 -9.1% |
| 2012 | $9,488 +2.6% | $417,900 -1.5% |
| 2011 | $9,246 +0.8% | $424,300 |
| 2010 | $9,172 +6.5% | $424,300 -14.1% |
| 2009 | $8,611 | $493,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $493,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $493,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $493,800 +133.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $211,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $211,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $211,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $211,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $211,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07849