Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $599,000

    280 Knollwood Road, White Plains, NY 10607

    3beds
    1,287sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1928
    5,227 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $465/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 280 Knollwood Road, a charming 1920s Colonial offering 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms in a highly convenient White Plains location. The home features a comfortable layout with warm hardwood floors, bright living spaces, and well-proportioned rooms throughout, along with additional flexible space in the finished basement. The main level welcomes you through an entry hall into a bright living room, which flows into a sun-drenched sunroom ideal for a home office, gym, or sitting area. The layout continues into an expansive kitchen with generous workspace and a center island, opening to a large dining room well-suited for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, the second floor features three bedrooms and a full bathroom, along with access to a large attic offering ample storage. Ideally situated close to shopping, restaurants, and everyday essentials, with easy access to major highways and Metro-North for a seamless commute. Enjoy proximity to downtown White Plains for dining and entertainment, as well as nearby parks and the Hudson River for outdoor recreation. A great opportunity to own a classic home with access to both nature and city conveniences. Showings begin on Thursday April 16th.
    33 days
    |
    11,301
    |
    1,004
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty 914-725-3305,

    Matthieu Allirot 914-954-1507

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 982815MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Other
      • Description: Entrance Hall, Living room, Sunroom, Dining room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Half Bath
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: Bedroom, Bathroom, Bedroom, Bedroom
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Attic: Pull Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,287
      • Total interior livable area: 1,287 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 5,227 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2689007470002740000008
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Year built: 1928

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: White Plains

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $465/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $541,500
      • Annual tax amount: $12,951
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 26 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$599,000$465/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #982815 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$599,000$465/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $541,500 +7%
        2024-- $506,100 +8.7%
        2023-- $465,400 +4.7%
        2022-- $444,500 +7.1%
        2021-- $415,100 +15.9%
        2020-- $358,200
        2019-- $358,200 +3.8%
        2018-- $345,100 +1.9%
        2017-- $338,500 +3%
        2016-- $328,700 +3552.2%
        2015$6,081 $9,000
        2014$6,081 $9,000
        2013$6,081 $9,000
        2012-- $9,000
        2011-- $9,000
        2010-- $9,000
        2009-- $9,000
        2008-- $9,000
        2007-- $9,000
        2006-- $9,000
        2005-- $9,000
        2004-- $9,000
        2003-- $9,000
        2002-- $9,000
        2001-- $9,000
        2000-- $9,000
        1999-- $9,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 10607

        Getting around

        66 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        47 / 100
        Some Transit
        28 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable