COMPLETELY RENOVATED CUL-DE-SAC GEM IN COVETED LAZYBROOK
Discover this stunning home tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, where no detail was overlooked in an extensive update completed over the past year by current owners. The updated kitchen features custom cabinetry, abundant storage, and Bosch stainless steel appliances. Featuring beautiful refinished hardwood floors, fresh paint throughout including ceilings, and exterior brick painting for enhanced curb appeal, plus a whole-home water filtration system means you can simply enjoy your new home. The large 8,395 sq. ft. lot provides a rare space perfect for entertaining, pets, or future pool. The garage features a mini-split system, creating a comfortable office/flex space while maintaining parking functionality. Gated driveway with automatic entry. Minutes from Houston's best dining and shopping with seamless freeway access. Zoned to highly-rated Sinclair Elementary. Short commute to Downtown/Galleria/Medical Center/Energy Corridor.
Pending
$655,000
1814 Sea Queen Ct, Houston, TX 77008
3beds
1,559sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
8,394.01 Square Feet Lot
$634,000 Zestimate®
$420/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Whole-home water filtration systemBeautiful refinished hardwood floorsAbundant storageCustom cabinetryUpdated kitchenBosch stainless steel appliances
- 6 days |
- 353 |
- 27 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laura Collins TREC #0493226 713-302-1457,
Laura Collins, Broker
Source: HAR,MLS#: 49254545
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Shower Only, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pots/Pans Drawers, Reverse Osmosis, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers, Under Cabinet Lighting
Heating
- Electric, Zoned
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener, Convection Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
Features
- En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Split Plan
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Coverings
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,559
- Total interior livable area: 1,559 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Additional Parking, Electric Gate, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 8,394.01 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0833740000040
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Other, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $420/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $595,948
- Annual tax amount: $8,920
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Curbs
Estimated market value
$634,000
$602,000 - $666,000
$2,315/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Pending sale | $655,000$420/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $655,000+12%$420/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2024 | Listing removed | $585,000$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Pending sale | $585,000$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2024 | Listed for sale | $585,000+58.2%$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2015 | Listing removed | $369,900$237/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Houston Metropolitan #47803066 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2015 | Listed for sale | $369,900$237/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Houston Metropolitan #47803066 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,920 +19.9% | $595,948 +13.8% |
| 2024 | $7,438 +16.2% | $523,563 +8.3% |
| 2023 | $6,403 -6.1% | $483,608 +2% |
| 2022 | $6,816 | $474,349 +27.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $372,188 +3.7% |
| 2020 | $6,625 -7.2% | $358,937 -6% |
| 2019 | $7,135 +6.8% | $382,000 +11.2% |
| 2018 | $6,679 | $343,669 |
| 2017 | $6,679 -8.1% | $343,669 -7.7% |
| 2016 | $7,270 +300.6% | $372,481 |
| 2015 | $1,815 | $372,481 +16.4% |
| 2014 | $1,815 | $319,959 +26.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $253,539 |
| 2012 | -- | $253,539 |
| 2011 | -- | $253,539 +3.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $245,675 |
| 2009 | -- | $245,675 +1.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $242,360 +21.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $199,511 +6% |
| 2006 | -- | $188,173 +3.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $182,490 +10% |
| 2004 | -- | $165,900 +9.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $150,900 +10% |
| 2002 | -- | $137,200 +9.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $124,800 +10% |
| 2000 | -- | $113,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,198/mo
Principal & interest
$3243
Property taxes
$955
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lazy Brook - Timbergrove