BRAND NEW SINGLE DOCK with Large Pier -Lakefront home that blends a modern style with vintage appeal, glistening lake views abound! Originally built in 1922 by James Gamble of Procter & Gamble, one of Lake Arrowhead’s visionaries, this North Shore estate spans a gently terraced half-acre with full-day sun and spectacular sunsets. Expanded, updated, and lovingly maintained over decades, this home marries timeless elegance with contemporary comforts. The floor plan offers multiple indoor/outdoor areas, 5 bed-rooms including a spa-like primary suite and a separate guest cottage suite, four baths, a two-car garage and a single slip dock with a double-sized granite pier.
The heart of the home is the charming two-story great room, where exposed beams and a floor-to-ceiling granite wood-burning fireplace create an ambiance of warmth yet grandeur. A long window seat invites you to lounge with a book, sip a glass of wine, or simply take in the ever-changing hues of the sparkling lake below. The bright kitchen is outfitted with top-of-the-line Viking appliances. The double french doored dining area opens onto a sprawling entertaining deck, commercial-grade Viking grill, refrigerator, and bar—perfect for al fresco summer gatherings. Also on the main level is a versatile bedroom and bath which could be an office, den or study. It looks out to a soothing recirculating stream water feature.
Below a spacious family room, with warm wood paneling and cabinetry, window seating, a built-in bar, big-screen TV, french doors open to another expansive Trex deck built around a majestic 100-year-old incense cedar. Here you’ll find a new inlaid hot tub/spa, along with space for sunbathing or enjoying a competitive game of ping-pong. A frameless glass railing ensures unobstructed views. Additional updates include dual-pane Andersen windows, a DaVinci composite slate roof, hardwood flooring, a whole-house generator, new HVAC and SONOS speaker systems, a beautiful 1k bottle wine cellar, and a private gym. Granite pathways lead from a mature rose garden and below fully equipped with Bbq, refrigerator, seating. This rare and iconic North Shore original offers a unique opportunity to own a piece of Lake Arrowhead’s history. With decades of thoughtful care and upgrades that enhance its authentic character, this home is adjusted to sell at $3,499,000. Furnishings are negotiable per seller’s inventory.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Vista Sotheby's International Realty
$3,499,000
28019 N Shore Rd, Lake Arrowhead, CA 92352
5beds
3,350sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1922
0.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,044/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 94 days |
- 416 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Cindy Stahl DRE #01057784 909-744-2151,
Vista Sotheby's International Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IG26032008
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Basement, Center Hall, Entry/Foyer, Exercise Room, Family Room, Foyer, Guest Quarters, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Primary Bedroom, Other, Retreat, Wine Cellar, Dining Room
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Closet, Dual Sinks, Granite Counters, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Tile Counters, Vanity, Walk-In Shower
Family room
- Features: Separate Family Room
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pots & Pan Drawers
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Heating
- Central, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Range, Barbecue, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet, See Remarks
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Balcony, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceramic Counters, Coffered Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Furnished, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Living Room Deck Attached, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Recessed Lighting, See Remarks, Storage, Tile Counters, Track Lighting, Two Story Ceilings, Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Blinds, Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Screens
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, Masonry
- Furnished: Yes
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,350 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Asphalt, Direct Access, Driveway Level, Door-Single, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved, One Space, Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Entry location: Front
- Patio & porch: Deck, Stone, See Remarks
- Exterior features: Boat Lift, Barbecue, Boat Slip, Dock, Lighting, Rain Gutters
- Pool features: None
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated, Private
- Fencing: Chain Link,Excellent Condition,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake,Water
- Waterfront features: Dock Access, Lake, Lake Front, Lake Privileges, Stream, Boat Ramp/Lift Access
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Sloped Down, Landscaped, Sprinkler System
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House Detached, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0329091690000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom,See Remarks
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Board & Batten Siding, Drywall, Stone, Wood Siding
- Foundation: See Remarks
- Roof: Shingle,Slate,Synthetic
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1922
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts For Spa, Standard
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Dog Park, Hiking, Lake, Mountainous, Park, Water Sports, Fishing
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Arrowhead Woods (Awhw)
Location
- Region: Lake Arrowhead
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,044/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,781,500
- Annual tax amount: $19,894
- Date on market: 2/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 94 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
- Inclusions: Brand New Single Slip Dock, Furnishings Neg. Per Offer, Boat Neg Per Seller
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,499,000$1,044/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Contingent | $3,499,000$1,044/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,499,000$1,044/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $3,499,000-5.4%$1,044/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listing removed | $3,699,000-7.3%$1,104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,990,000+138.2%$1,191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2016 | Sold | $1,675,000+675.5%$500/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/1994 | Sold | $216,000$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,894 +5.8% | $1,781,500 +2% |
| 2024 | $18,810 +1% | $1,746,569 +2% |
| 2023 | $18,628 +2.1% | $1,712,322 +2% |
| 2022 | $18,247 +1.1% | $1,678,747 +2% |
| 2021 | $18,048 -0.1% | $1,645,830 +1% |
| 2020 | $18,064 +2.8% | $1,628,954 +2% |
| 2019 | $17,575 +2.9% | $1,597,014 +2% |
| 2018 | $17,080 +1.9% | $1,565,700 +2% |
| 2017 | $16,755 | $1,535,000 +4.7% |
| 2016 | $16,755 | $1,466,493 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92352