Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,500,000

    2802 Alpine Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30305

    4beds
    2,900sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1935
    7,435.69 Square Feet Lot
    $1,505,700 Zestimate®
    $517/sqft
    $5,684 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,505,700

    $1.42M - $1.61M

    $5,684/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,684/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,684/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,164/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,164/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This dreamy, fully renovated home in sought-after Garden Hills has it all! From the moment you step inside, you are welcomed by a light-filled interior featuring a two-story foyer and a beautiful fireside formal living room! A separate dining room with custom built-ins flows seamlessly into the open-concept kitchen and family room—an ideal layout for both everyday living and effortless entertaining! The beautifully appointed kitchen showcases stone countertops with a breakfast bar, Sub-Zero refrigerator, Thermador range and plenty of storage! The kitchen opens to a warm and inviting family room with wide-plank hardwood floors, exposed beams, and a stunning wall of French doors leading to a slate terrace—perfect for dining al fresco and hosting gatherings year-round!! The professionally landscaped backyard is a true retreat, complete with low-maintenance turf and a private putting green! The main level offers two spacious bedrooms, one and a half baths, and a large, recently renovated laundry/mudroom. Upstairs, the oversized primary suite features a sitting area, two expansive custom walk-in closets, and a luxurious bath with dual sinks, soaking tub, and large walk-in shower. An additional upstairs bedroom includes its own en-suite bath and walk-in closet. With abundant storage throughout, a private backyard, and ample driveway parking, this home checks every box! Garden Hills features a neighborhood pool, tennis courts, park and is close to some of Atlanta’s best restaurants, shopping, and schools. You do not want to miss this one!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Charlotte Perry,

    HOME Luxury Real Estate 404-354-2232,

    DOUGLAS PERRY,

    HOME Luxury Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Kathryn Crabtree, 359932

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7724022MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
    • Level: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
    Bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
    Dining room
    • Features: Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets White, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Mud Room, Sink
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: None
    • Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,900
    • Total interior livable area: 2,900 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 7,435 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 17 006000060211
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Other
    • Foundation: None
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1935

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: None
    Community
    • Community features: Near Beltline, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)

DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$1,500,000+3.4%$517/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7724022 Report a problem
    3/7/2026Pending sale$1,450,000$500/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7724022 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Listed for sale$1,450,000+21.3%$500/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7724022 Report a problem
    1/14/2022Sold$1,195,000$412/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6963076 Report a problem
    11/2/2021Pending sale$1,195,000$412/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9074657 Report a problem
    11/2/2021Contingent$1,195,000$412/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6963076 Report a problem
    10/29/2021Pending sale$1,195,000$412/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6963076 Report a problem
    10/29/2021Listed for sale$1,195,000+23.8%$412/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6963076 Report a problem
    5/11/2017Sold$965,000-3%$333/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5814004 Report a problem
    3/28/2017Pending sale$995,000$343/sqft
    Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #5814004 Report a problem
    3/5/2017Listed for sale$995,000+25.9%$343/sqft
    5/10/2013Sold$790,000+0.1%$272/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/2/2013Listed for sale$789,000$272/sqft
    Source: Getzinger Group ~ Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Report a problem
    4/10/2012Listing removed$789,000$272/sqft
    Source: Beacham & Company, REALTORS #4242824 Report a problem
    6/30/2011Listed for sale$789,000-0.6%$272/sqft
    12/10/2008Sold$794,000+32.3%$274/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/5/2008Sold$600,000+0.2%$207/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/2/2007Sold$599,000+13%$207/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/16/2003Sold$530,000+37.7%$183/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/22/1999Sold$385,000+35.6%$133/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/1/1995Sold$284,000$98/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$15,779 +63.6%$423,920
    2023$9,644 -29.5%$423,920 +1.8%
    2022$13,685 +8.8%$416,400 +11.4%
    2021$12,574 -19.5%$373,640 -0.9%
    2020$15,616 +8.7%$377,200 -6.3%
    2019$14,362 $402,440 +4.3%
    2018$14,362 $386,000 +30.7%
    2017$14,362 +22.1%$295,280
    2016$11,758 +13.6%$295,280 +15.2%
    2015$10,346 +20.8%$256,280
    2014$8,567 +262.3%$256,280 +2%
    2013$2,365 -76.1%$251,280
    2012$9,884 $251,280
    2011-- $251,280 -5.4%
    2010$10,660 $265,520
    2009-- $265,520 +2.5%
    2008-- $259,000
    2007$1,904 $259,000 +17.4%
    2005-- $220,560 +12.3%
    2004$2,068 -66.9%$196,400 +3.1%
    2003$6,246 +283.8%$190,520 +52.9%
    2002$1,627 -66.3%$124,640 +11.1%
    2001$4,825 $112,160

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Garden Hills