Skip main navigation
Active
  • $774,900

    2802 Robin Rd, Manchaca, TX 78652

    3beds
    1,629sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    0.74 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $476/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Solar powered gateNew windowsNew large poolUltra-efficient attic insulationNew roof
    Escape to 2802 Robin Road, a masterfully reimagined 0.74-acre oasis in Manchaca that offers the ultimate lifestyle arbitrage. The serenity of the Texas countryside paired with a low tax rate, situated just 20 minutes from the vibrant energy of South Congress and downtown Austin, this property literally has it all. Featuring a floor-to-ceiling remodel with high-end contemporary finishes, new windows, new roof, and ultra-efficient attic insulation. The heart of this home is a chef’s kitchen equipped with stainless steel appliances and propane gas for precision cooking, flowing seamlessly into the open-concept living space ideal for entertaining. Beyond the main residence, entrepreneurs and creators will find their sanctuary in the detached, climate-controlled studio, while hobbyists will gravitate toward the insulated, AC-ready shop featuring 240-volt circuits and plenty of room for projects of all kinds. And don’t forget full RV hookups and 50-amp power, just behind the solar powered gate. The backyard is a true resort-style experience where the Texas heat is no match for the new large pool and shaded patio. With the push of a button, an electric sunshade drops the patio temperature by 20 degrees, allowing you to enjoy views of the lush forest and local deer that serve as your only rear neighbors. And when you need a little warmth on those cooler nights, hop in the hot tub and watch the colorful light display and waterfall from the pool. This location places you at the center of an active lifestyle, with immediate access to the Violet Crown Trail, the 45 Cycling Path, and local favorites like Texas Keeper Cider and Moontower Saloon just minutes away. Whether you are hosting guests by the pool, running a global empire from your private studio, or storing your fleet of toys in your shop, this property offers the rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready sanctuary that perfectly balances peaceful privacy within literal minutes of the pulse of everything that is Austin.
    1 day
    |
    289
    |
    37
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Diehl (512) 767-8147,

    The Property Center, LLC (512) 767-8147

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 5882459MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Freezer, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Tankless Water Heater, WaterSoftener
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Study/Home Office
      • Flooring: See Remarks
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,629 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: RV Hookup
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Filtered, Heated, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool/Spa Combo
      • Spa features: Hot Tub, In Ground
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.74 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage, Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 1115450008002002
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: Chaparral Park Sec 4
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Manchaca

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $476/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $407,460
      • Annual tax amount: $7,444
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$774,900$476/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #5882459 Report a problem
        4/4/2014Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $407,460
        2024$7,227 -23.7%$407,460 -26.4%
        2023$9,466 +23.4%$553,380 +37.6%
        2022$7,674 +29.1%$402,100 +37.1%
        2021$5,944 +2.5%$293,350 +6.5%
        2020$5,800 +9.1%$275,440 +12.5%
        2019$5,318 +1.6%$244,930 +4.1%
        2018$5,237 +3.3%$235,240 +3.7%
        2017$5,068 +11.4%$226,910 +12.2%
        2016$4,549 +30.3%$202,190 +10.3%
        2015$3,491 $183,270 +9%
        2014$3,491 $168,160 +6.8%
        2013-- $157,450
        2012-- $157,450
        2011-- $157,450
        2010-- $157,450 -0.7%
        2009-- $158,540 +2.3%
        2007-- $154,946 +10%
        2006-- $140,860 +3.2%
        2005-- $136,550
        2004-- $136,550
        2003-- $136,550 +7.6%
        2002-- $126,950 +3.3%
        2001-- $122,840 +7.2%
        2000-- $114,630

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78652

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable