Spacious single-level and light-filled home on a peaceful block! This home features 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and over 1800 square feet of living space. The welcoming entry connects directly to the open dining room and kitchen. The kitchen features a dishwasher, breakfast bar, and five-burner stove. The large living room with a gas fireplace is accessible from the kitchen or the entry. The living room leads directly to the backyard which is private, partially covered, and partially paved– perfect for hosting an outdoor gathering! The backyard also boasts ocean views and a lemon tree!
The bedroom wing of the home is also functionally accessible off of the entry and features all four sizable bedrooms and both bathrooms. Two bedrooms sit on the left side of the hallway along with a full bathroom and two sit on the right side of the hallway– one of which features extra closet space and an en-suite, three-quarter bathroom.
A dedicated laundry room with extra storage sits between the kitchen and the two-car garage. The two-car garage has a built-in work bench and extra storage space. A large driveway capable of parking several vehicles rounds out the ample parking on the property.
The home also features double paned windows, wood flooring in the main living areas, tile in the entry, and carpet in the bedrooms.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Estate Properties
Price cut: $21K (5/18)
$1,679,000
28031 Acana Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275
4beds
1,816sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
7,403 Square Feet Lot
$1,641,700 Zestimate®
$925/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
En-suite three-quarter bathroomBreakfast barTile in the entryCarpet in the bedroomsFour sizable bedroomsWelcoming entryFive-burner stove
- 45 days |
- 1,398 |
- 27 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Bill Ruane DRE #00972400 310-877-2374,
Estate Properties
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SB26062972
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Other
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, See Remarks
Features
- Open Floorplan, See Remarks
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, See Remarks
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,816 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, See Remarks
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Patio & porch: See Remarks
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 7,403 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 7584014029
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $925/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,566,720
- Annual tax amount: $18,452
- Date on market: 4/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 45 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
Estimated market value
$1,641,700
$1.56M - $1.72M
$5,972/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $1,679,000-1.2%$925/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000$936/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,452 +626.4% | $1,566,720 +1024.3% |
| 2024 | $2,540 +5.7% | $139,345 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,404 +4.3% | $136,613 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,306 -1% | $133,935 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,328 +1.5% | $131,310 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,293 | $129,965 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,293 +7.6% | $127,418 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,130 | $124,920 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,130 +2.5% | $122,471 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,079 +3.3% | $120,071 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,013 +1.7% | $118,268 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,978 | $115,952 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $113,167 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $110,949 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $110,121 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $110,383 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $108,219 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $106,098 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $104,018 |
| 2005 | -- | $104,018 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $99,981 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $98,149 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $96,225 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $92,490 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 90275