Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,880,000
  • Listing Provided by: Estate Properties
    Bought with: Keller Williams Palos Verdes
    $1,880,000

    28070 Ella Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275

    5beds
    3,048sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    7,281 Square Feet Lot
    $1,880,900 Zestimate®
    $617/sqft
    $7,192 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,880,900

    $1.71M - $2.07M

    $7,192/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,192/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,192/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,107/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,107/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Just imagine being 3 minutes away from your office and a few steps away from your secluded Primary Suite in the spacious upstairs unit while downstairs the family is just waking up and eating breakfast. Grandma and the children have the entire downstairs of the home to themselves with easy access to kitchen, formal and informal dining and 3 other bedrooms and 2 additional baths. You will love the floor plan and enjoy the easy access to the backyard for those warm summer evenings. The spacious kitchen with eating area in addition to formal dining off the living room makes entertaining a breeze. As an added bonus, there is a separate laundry room conveniently located off the kitchen with extra storage cabinet and washer and dryer which are included with the home. You cannot beat the location with the Peninsula Shopping Center just 5 minutes away including great restaurants, live theater, golf courses, ice skating rink and much more plus Peninsula High school, one of the two high schools on the peninsula. This very special property is also close to beaches, airport access and much more! Do not hesitate to see this one of a kind property at its 1st Broker Open House Tuesday, March 10th!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Phyllis Weitzman DRE #00597460 phyllisweitzman@gmail.com,

    Estate Properties

    Bought with:

    Xingqun Zheng, DRE #02174340

    Keller Williams Palos Verdes

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PV26022993MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    Bedroom
    • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Full Bath on Main Level, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded
    Kitchen
    • Features: Tile Counters
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water To Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dryer
    • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Balcony, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Storage, Tile Counters, Unfurnished, Bedroom on Main Level, Primary Suite
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Starter, Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,048 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Direct Access, Door-Single, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Garage Faces Side
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 7,281 sqft
    • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Paved, Sprinklers On Side, Sprinkler System, Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7584014021
    • Special conditions: Trust
    • Horse amenities: Riding Trail

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Copper Plumbing
    • Foundation: Raised
    Condition
    • Additions/Alterations
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1962

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Lights
    Community
    • Community features: Curbs, Dog Park, Golf, Hiking, Horse Trails, Park, Suburban, Sidewalks

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$1,880,000-5.8%$617/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PV26022993 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Contingent$1,995,000$655/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PV26022993 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Listed for sale$1,995,000$655/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PV26022993 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,270 +9.3%$351,680 +2%
    2024$4,821 +3.6%$344,785 +2%
    2023$4,655 +4.8%$338,025 +2%
    2022$4,440 -0.3%$331,398 +2%
    2021$4,452 +1.5%$324,901 +1%
    2020$4,387 $321,570 +2%
    2019$4,387 +5%$315,265 +2%
    2018$4,177 $309,084 +2%
    2017$4,177 +2.2%$303,024 +2%
    2016$4,086 +3.6%$297,083 +1.5%
    2015$3,945 +2.1%$292,622 +2%
    2014$3,864 $286,891 +2.5%
    2012-- $279,996 +2%
    2011-- $274,506 +0.8%
    2010-- $272,455 -0.2%
    2009-- $273,103 +2%
    2008-- $267,749 +2%
    2007-- $262,500 +2%
    2006-- $257,354
    2005-- $257,354 +4%
    2004-- $247,363 +1.9%
    2003-- $242,831 +2%
    2002-- $238,070 +4%
    2000-- $228,827

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 90275