Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $345,000

    28083 Harborton Rd, Harborton, VA 23389

    3beds
    1,482sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    7,479.25 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $233/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Enclosed sunroomSpacious yardInviting roomsNew metal roof
    Nestled in the charming waterfront community of Harborton, this beautifully rehabilitated dollhouse style home blends historic character with modern updates. Just one block from the tock dock & moments from the county boat ramp, this home offers about 1,692 sf across three levels with inviting rooms. Features include 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, enclosed sunroom, spacious yard, and rare 4-car carport. Recent improvements include new metal roof, electrical, plumbing, windows, kitchen, sheetrock, and siding. The partially finished third floor offers flexible bonus space for an office, guest room, or playroom. Ideal as a full time residence, vacation getaway, rental or Airbnb opportunity. Property conveys "as-is".
    1 day
    |
    60
    |
    0
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Phyllis Mihalas,

    Swell Real Estate Co 757-216-9222

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10636182MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,482 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 4 Space, Carport, Off Street
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 7,479.25 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 100B0A000009400

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $233/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $94,900
      • Annual tax amount: $507
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,819/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$507 +10.3%$94,900
        2024$459 +3.5%$94,900 +27.2%
        2023$444 +0%$74,600
        2022$444 +1.1%$74,600 +3.6%
        2021$439 $72,000
        2020$439 +29.5%$72,000 +29.5%
        2019$339 $55,600
        2018$339 -20.7%$55,600 -20.7%
        2017$428 $70,100
        2016$428 +924%$70,100 -2.6%
        2015$42 -90%$72,000
        2014$418 $72,000 -3.4%
        2013$418 +5.8%$74,500
        2012$395 +8.2%$74,500 -6.1%
        2011$365 +0%$79,300
        2010$365 $79,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23389

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable