Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $575,000

    2809 Rm 1061, Amarillo, TX 79124

    3beds
    2,440sqft
    : 
    $4,158/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    9.38 Acres Lot
    $545,600 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Covered east front porch
    9.38 acres with a peaceful view northwest of city limits! Enjoy country living on Tascosa Road just east of Loop 335 where you will be minutes from medical center, shopping, I-40 and in the Bushland ISD. This unique 2-story home features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2 large living areas, 2-car attached garage, covered east front porch and a ''groovy conversation pit'' by the main living area's fireplace. And, there is a 40'x42' barn and Class 4 roof (July 2026). This is 2 parcels with 2 legal descriptions but the home is located in the center. NOTE: an Estate Sale will be held 10/21-25/2026 (Wednesday-Sunday). NO KEYBOX OR SHOWINGS allowed until property is emptied and cleaned. Agents or prospective buyers are welcome to view during estate sale hours.
    6 days
    328
    27

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cathy Bailey 806-354-3500,

    Coldwell Banker First Equity

    Source: AMMLS,MLS#: 26-8277MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Areas, Den, Dining Room - Formal, Utility Room
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Central, Unit - 1
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, Unit - 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,440
      • Total interior livable area: 2,440 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Fencing: Pipe,Barbed Wire
      Lot
      • Size: 9.38 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 183208 and 183193
      • Zoning description: 1000 - NW of Amarillo City Limits

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Class 4
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Amarillo

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $236/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $379,180
      • Date on market: 10/20/2026

        Estimated market value

        $545,600

        $518,000 - $573,000

        $3,528/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/20/2026Listed for sale$575,000$236/sqft
        Source: AMMLS #26-8277 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026-- $379,180 +8.7%
        2025$926 +0.2%$348,734 +10%
        2024$924 +0.1%$317,031 +10%
        2023$923 +0%$288,210 +10%
        2022$923 +0%$262,009 +10%
        2021$923 $238,190 +1%
        2020-- $235,734
        2019$921 +0.1%$235,734
        2018$920 +5.6%$235,734 +0.9%
        2017$871 -99%$233,612 +5.1%
        2016$87,060 +0.4%$222,264
        2015$86,682 $222,264
        2014-- $222,264 +31.5%
        2013-- $169,067
        2012-- $169,067 -0.1%
        2011-- $169,217
        2010-- $169,217 +0.4%
        2009-- $168,567
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 79124

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        0 / 100
        No Nearby Transit

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Bushland
        • Middle: Bushland
        • High: Bushland

        Source: AMMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts