TOTALLY REMODELED this brick home is truly a Home for all Seasons,, from the cozy fireplace to the large rear deck this home sets the stage for everyone to enjoy the comforts of home. AND talk about a custom kitchen with a huge island this has it! So get ready to move in and enjoy this 4 bedroom from the HUGE master suite to the Cute craft shop and more! Call your realtor today!( Seller is an owner/agent licensed by the LREC)
For sale
$245,000
281 Ball Park Rd, Anacoco, LA 71403
4beds
2,320sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$106/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cute craft shopHuge master suiteLarge rear deckCozy fireplace
- 182 days |
- 222 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lee A. Birmingham,
Era Sarver Real Estate 337-239-2041
Source: Greater Fort Polk Area Realtors,MLS#: 18-6596
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Bedroom
- Description: Primary
- Level: M
- Area: 360
- Dimensions: 20 x 18
Bedroom
- Description: Back Rear w/Bathroom
- Level: M
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom
- Description: Front RT
- Level: M
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bedroom
- Description: Front Middle
- Level: M
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: M
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Living room
- Level: M
- Area: 432
- Dimensions: 24 x 18
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Wall Oven/Cooktop, Electric Range
Features
- Flooring: Carpet/Ceramic, Mixed
- Windows: Blinds/Drapes: Yes
- Attic: Insulation - Attic
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Log Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,800
- Total interior livable area: 2,320 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Covered
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Small Shop On Slab
- Parcel number: 0223818512
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Frame, Paneling, Sheetrock
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $106/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $52,300
- Annual tax amount: $590
- Date on market: 11/20/2025
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,834/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $245,000$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Listing removed | $245,000$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $245,000$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2025 | Listing removed | $245,000$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2025 | Price change | $245,000-2%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2024 | Price change | $250,000-3.8%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $260,000$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2018 | Listing removed | $1,050 |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,050 |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $575 -1.4% | $5,230 |
| 2024 | $583 +3.9% | $5,230 +9% |
| 2023 | $561 -5% | $4,800 |
| 2022 | $591 -5.4% | $4,800 |
| 2021 | $625 +2.5% | $4,800 |
| 2020 | $609 -1.7% | $4,800 |
| 2019 | $620 -1.4% | $4,800 |
| 2018 | $629 +0.9% | $4,800 |
| 2017 | $623 -11.8% | $4,800 -8.2% |
| 2015 | $707 -3.6% | $5,230 |
| 2014 | $733 +1.7% | $5,230 |
| 2013 | $721 | $5,230 |
| 2012 | $721 +5.3% | $5,230 |
| 2011 | $685 -7.5% | $5,230 |
| 2010 | $740 -6.1% | $5,230 |
| 2009 | $788 +67.3% | $5,230 |
| 2008 | $471 -26.6% | $5,230 +2.1% |
| 2007 | $642 -0.9% | $5,120 |
| 2006 | $648 +0.5% | $5,120 |
| 2005 | $645 +0% | $5,120 |
| 2004 | $645 -4.5% | $5,120 |
| 2003 | $675 | $5,120 |
| 2002 | $675 | $5,120 |
| 2000 | $675 | $5,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71403