Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $900,000

    281 Bloods Ridge Rd, Bear Valley, CA 95223

    5beds
    2,676sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $900,200 Zestimate®
    $336/sqft
    $3,760 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $900,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,760/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,760/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,760/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,565/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,565/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Picture arriving in a custom mountain retreat tucked into the alpine charm of Bear Valley, where crisp air, towering pines, and sweeping views of the High Sierra set the tone for a truly elevated escape. This 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home blends rugged mountain character with refined comfort. The exterior features stone accents, timber beams, and warm cedar siding, with a wide, welcoming deck with hot tub that faces out toward the dramatic high country ridgelinesperfect for sunrise coffee or aprs-ski evenings. Inside, the home opens to a grand great room with soaring vaulted ceilings, exposed wood trusses, and a wall of windows that frame panoramic alpine views. A massive stone fireplace anchors the space, creating a cozy focal point after a day on the slopes at nearby Bear Valley Mountain Resort. The chef's kitchen is both stylish and functional, featuring high-end stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, a large center island with bar seating, and custom cabinetry. It flows seamlessly into the dining area, making it ideal for entertaining family and friends. Hand scraped hickory hardwood floors run throughout the livingroom, kitchen and dining area. Natural slate tiles greet you at the entrance. The five bedrooms are thoughtfully distributed for both privacy and comfort. The primary suite on the top floor is a true retreat, with ensuite bath and its own private loft perfect for a home office setup. Additional bedrooms are spacious and versatile, perfect for guests. Step outside to experience the home's standout amenities. A private hot tub sits perfectly positioned to take in the starlit mountain skies, while the built-in indoor grill and BBQ area adjacent to the deck makes outdoor entertaining effortless year-round. Whether you're grilling in the summer or enjoying the snow-covered scenery in winter, the setting feels both serene and invigorating. The property's elevated location offers unobstructed views of the surrounding peaks and forested valleys, giving you that rare sense of being immersed in nature while still being part of a vibrant ski village community. Altogether, it's a mountain home designed not just for livingbut for experiencing every season in comfort, style, and unforgettable surroundings.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joel Barnett DRE #01364875 209-840-3223,

    Bear Valley Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Joel Barnett, DRE #01364875

    Bear Valley Real Estate

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226036143Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Sitting Area
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining/Living Combo
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, Natural Woodwork
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Microwave, Warming Drawer, Wine Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Inside, Inside Room
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,676 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: No Garage, Covered
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Outdoor Grill
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Features: Low Maintenance
    Details
    • Parcel number: 005412004000
    • Zoning description: R1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Chalet
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1992

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer in Street, Public Sewer
    • Water: Mutual Water
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Internet Available, Underground Utilities, Propane, Propane Tank Leased

DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$900,000+2.4%$336/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/2026Pending sale$879,000$328/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #226036143 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Listed for sale$879,000-4.4%$328/sqft
    10/22/2024Sold$919,000+2.2%$343/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/13/2024Pending sale$899,000$336/sqft
    Source: CCARMLS #202401655 Report a problem
    9/8/2024Listed for sale$899,000+59.1%$336/sqft
    Source: CCARMLS #202401655 Report a problem
    4/26/2012Sold$565,000$211/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,739 +25.7%$919,000 +29.1%
    2024$8,544 +2.9%$711,674 +2%
    2023$8,302 +2.5%$697,721 +2%
    2022$8,102 +4.8%$684,041 +2%
    2021$7,733 +1.4%$670,630 +1%
    2020$7,627 $663,754 +2%
    2019-- $650,740 +2%
    2018-- $637,981 +2%
    2017-- $625,472 +4.3%
    2016-- $599,484 +1.5%
    2015-- $590,480 +2%
    2014-- $578,915 +0.5%
    2013-- $576,300 -9.6%
    2012-- $637,848 +2%
    2011-- $625,342 +0.8%
    2010-- $620,669 -0.2%
    2009-- $622,145 +8.7%
    2008-- $572,398 +19.8%
    2007-- $477,842 +2%
    2006-- $468,474 +2%
    2005-- $459,290 +2%
    2004-- $450,285 +1.9%
    2003-- $442,034 +18%
    2002-- $374,544

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95223