Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,803,400

    281 Colfax Rd, Wayne, NJ 07470

    6beds
    7,220sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1960
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $1,803,400 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $6,158 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,803,400

    $1.62M - $2.02M

    $6,158/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,158/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,158/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,051/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,051/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 7220 square foot single family home has 6 bedrooms and 8.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 281 Colfax Rd, Wayne, NJ 07470.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 8
    • Full bathrooms: 7
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • CeilCath, BarWet, WlkInCls, Sauna, JacuzTyp, Steam, Bidet
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 7,220 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 0.80 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1403517000000025

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Gas In Street, Gas-Natural

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wayne

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Refrig, CarbMDet, Dishwshr, Washer, Microwav, Dryer, GenBltIn, OvnWGas, CookGas
    • Basement: Yes
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, See Remarks, Paver Block
    • Master Bath Features: Jetted Tub, Steam, Bidet
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Lot Description: Level Lot
    • Heating: Baseboard - Hotwater, Multi-Zone
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen, Center Island, Pantry
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Level 1 Rooms: LivingRm, Kitchen, BathOthr, DiningRm, Office, Laundry, 2Bedroom, PowderRm, GreatRm, MudRoom
    • Basement Description: Full, Finished, Walkout
    • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet, Sitting Room, Fireplace
    • Cooling: Central Air, Multi-Zone Cooling, Attic Fan
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood, Marble
    • Style: Colonial
    • Primary Style: Colonial
    • Water: Well
    • Ground Level Rooms: Family Room, Bath(s) Other, Utility Room, Walkout, Storage Room, Rec Room, Outside Entrance
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Pool: Yes
    • Utilities: Gas In Street, Gas-Natural
    • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
    • Exterior Description: Stone, Stucco
    • Exterior Features: Patio, Barbeque, Underground Lawn Sprinkler, Metal Fence
    • Fireplace Desc: Gas Fireplace, Dining Room, Great Room, Library, Bedroom 1
    • Garage Description: Attached Garage
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Renovated
    • Water Heater: Gas
    • Pool Description: In-Ground Pool, Heated
    • Amenities: Pool-Outdoor
    • Interior Features: CeilCath, BarWet, WlkInCls, Sauna, JacuzTyp, Steam, Bidet
    • Level 2 Rooms: BathOthr, 4+Bedrms, BathMain, SittngRm, Laundry, Sauna
    • Town #: Wayne Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/29/2023Listing removed--
    Source: GSMLS #3674765 Report a problem
    5/25/2021Sold$1,345,000-0.3%$186/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3674765 Report a problem
    10/27/2020Listed for sale$1,349,000+5.8%$187/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY #3674765 Report a problem
    12/16/2016Sold$1,275,000-7.3%$177/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3300021 Report a problem
    8/29/2016Price change$1,375,000-8.3%$190/sqft
    Source: Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty #1612791 Report a problem
    5/11/2016Price change$1,499,000-6.3%$208/sqft
    4/4/2016Listed for sale$1,599,000+10.7%$221/sqft
    2/20/2016Listing removed$1,445,000$200/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Village Square Realty #1541330 Report a problem
    10/15/2015Listed for sale$1,445,000-2%$200/sqft
    9/1/2015Listing removed$1,475,000$204/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3203596 Report a problem
    8/8/2015Price change$1,475,000-21.9%$204/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3203596 Report a problem
    3/12/2015Listed for sale$1,888,000+11.7%$261/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3203596 Report a problem
    10/1/2012Listing removed$1,690,000$234/sqft
    Source: Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty #1211555 Report a problem
    4/3/2012Listed for sale$1,690,000-15.4%$234/sqft
    5/25/2008Listing removed$1,997,000$277/sqft
    Source: Point2 #2712912 Report a problem
    5/4/2007Listed for sale$1,997,000+217%$277/sqft
    Source: Point2 #2712912 Report a problem
    6/6/2006Sold$630,000+185.1%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/5/1996Sold$221,000$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$33,714 +4%$567,000
    2024$32,421 $567,000
    2023$32,421 +1.1%$567,000
    2022$32,058 +0.1%$567,000
    2021$32,024 +2.4%$567,000
    2020$31,264 +0.9%$567,000
    2019$30,987 +0.9%$567,000
    2018$30,703 +1.4%$567,000
    2017$30,272 +1.2%$567,000
    2016$29,909 +2.9%$567,000
    2015$29,064 +3.5%$567,000
    2014$28,089 +1.7%$567,000
    2013$27,607 +3.8%$567,000
    2012$26,587 +3.8%$567,000
    2011$25,606 +4.4%$567,000
    2010$24,523 $567,000
    2009-- $567,000 +2.3%
    2008-- $554,200 +152.9%
    2007-- $219,100
    2006-- $219,100
    2005-- $219,100
    2004$6,792 $219,100
    2003-- $219,100
    2002-- $219,100
    2001-- $219,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07470