Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,095,000
  • $1,095,000

    281 Mead Rd, Rochester, MI 48306

    5beds
    5,592sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    3.06 Acres Lot
    $1,095,600 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $6,087 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,095,600

    $1.04M - $1.15M

    $6,087/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,087/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,087/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,024/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,024/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to a rare, estate-like retreat in the heart of Rochester Hills. Set on 3 breathtaking acres, this one-of-a-kind property offers the lifestyle buyers dream about but rarely find. From your private .5-acre pond to the resort-style pool and sprawling backyard, every inch of this property is designed for space, serenity, and unforgettable entertaining, all tucked away on a quiet road within highly sought-after Rochester Community Schools. Inside, the home immediately impresses with soaring ceilings, walls of windows, and an abundance of natural light that fills every room. Rich solid hickory floors anchor the space, while the expansive kitchen serves as the heart of the home, perfect for hosting everything from intimate dinners to large gatherings. The finished basement takes entertaining to the next level with a full bar and ample space to relax, unwind, and entertain year-round. Major updates and features provide true peace of mind, including a whole house generator, newer roof and a brand new engineered septic system. Built in 2000 and meticulously maintained by its original owners, this home combines timeless quality with modern comfort. Properties like this almost never hit the market. Acreage, water, privacy, and luxury all in one, right in Rochester Hills.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashten Tucker 810-429-9691,

    The Brand Real Estate,

    Scot Brothers 810-356-9400,

    The Brand Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Kyle Desmond, 6501396738

    @properties Christie's Int'l

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261019004MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 320
    • Dimensions: 20 X 16
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 12 X 15
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 13 X 15
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 165
    • Dimensions: 11 X 15
    Bedroom
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 12 X 13
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 340
    • Dimensions: 20 X 17
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 77
    • Dimensions: 11 X 7
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 40
    • Dimensions: 8 X 5
    Other
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 80
    • Dimensions: 10 X 8
    Dining room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 12 X 17
    Family room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 12 X 20
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 448
    • Dimensions: 28 X 16
    Laundry
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 70
    • Dimensions: 10 X 7
    Living room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 468
    • Dimensions: 18 X 26
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Free Standing Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Washer, Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener Owned
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk Out Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,592 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,578
    • Finished area below ground: 2,014

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3.5
    • Parking features: Threeand Half Car Garage, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 3.5
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: GroundLevel
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Awnings, Balcony, Gutter Guard System
    • Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 3.06 Acres
    • Dimensions: 278 x 484
    • Features: Water View, Sprinklers
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1035376029
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Basement, Poured
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2000
    • Major remodel year: 2020

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester
    • Subdivision: SW1/4 SEC35 T4N R11E

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Sold$1,095,000-8.8%$196/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261019004 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$1,200,000$215/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261019004 Report a problem
    3/28/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000$215/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261019004 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,334 +2.5%$486,970 +3.4%
    2023$6,177 +7.3%$471,110 +16.7%
    2022$5,759 -6.3%$403,650 +2.7%
    2021$6,145 $393,180 -0.3%
    2020-- $394,510 +4.5%
    2019$6,034 +1.1%$377,520 +9.8%
    2018$5,967 +0.5%$343,950 +3.4%
    2017$5,936 $332,670 +6.1%
    2016$5,936 $313,550 +7.1%
    2015-- $292,850 +7.7%
    2014-- $271,860 +26.8%
    2011-- $214,420 +2%
    2010$6,095 -10.7%$210,200 -15.5%
    2009$6,827 +70%$248,640 -60.5%
    2005$4,015 $629,420 +74.1%
    2003-- $361,590 +21.3%
    2002-- $298,040 +21.5%
    2001$6,689 +43.8%$245,310 +127.5%
    2000$4,651 $107,830

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48306