Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $630,000

    281 Range Road, Cumberland, ME 04021

    3beds
    2,238sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    3.96 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $282/sqft
    $4,121 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $4,121/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,121/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,121/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,815/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,815/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Peaceful, private, and tucked into a roomy 3.96-acre plot, this 4-bedroom*, 2-bath Cumberland charmer invites you to slow down & settle in. Sun-filled rooms make for happy houseplants & boosted moods inside. There's always plenty of room to eat and entertain, be it at the island (with storage & seating), in the seamlessly situated dining room, or directly outside on the deck. When it comes to recharging, the primary bedroom delivers. Two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom complete the main floor. The versatile living area downstairs affords space for entertainment, exercise, work, play, and more. A cozy gas stove is ready for chilly nights. A fourth bedroom/multi-use room, bathroom & laundry room make the lower level a true retreat. Nature lovers will adore this serene sanctuary, which overlooks a tributary of the Piscataqua River (stocked with bass, bluefish, and flounder!). Bird-watching, blooming trees, perennials, and a garden are just a few of the perks that await outside. Sunbathing, stargazing & al fresco meals are a dream on the deck perched above the yard. The garage is ready to host your cars, tools, & toys - and features additional unfinished space above, which could be converted for more living area. Idyllic and adored, Cumberland's rolling hills, horse farms, hiking trails, orchards, farm-to-table restaurants, and easy local water access make life sweet. A convenience store + gas station is a short dash away, and Yarmouth, Freeport, and Portland's spoils are within easy reach. A picturesque property in an enviable locale - the epitome of small-town charm with effortless convenience. The best of all worlds is at your doorstep with this happy home! *septic system designed for three bedrooms

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    King + Miller Real Estate info@kingmillerrealestate.com

    Bought with:

    Maine Real Estate Co

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1657765MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Heat Stove
    • Flooring: Other, Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,238
    • Total interior livable area: 2,238 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,138
    • Finished area below ground: 1,100

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 3.96 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: CMBLMR07L3A
    • Zoning: VOC2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1976

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
    • Water: Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Cumberland

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$630,000+7%$282/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1657765 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Pending sale$589,000$263/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1657765 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Listed for sale$589,000+35.7%$263/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1657765 Report a problem
    10/15/2020Sold$434,000+2.4%$194/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1464648 Report a problem
    8/27/2020Pending sale$424,000$189/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1464648 Report a problem
    8/15/2020Listed for sale$424,000+30.5%$189/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1464648 Report a problem
    6/12/2016Listing removed$325,000$145/sqft
    Source: The Maine Real Estate Network #1246320 Report a problem
    12/14/2015Listed for sale$325,000+33.2%$145/sqft
    10/14/2003Sold$243,975$109/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,419 +5%$276,100
    2023$6,116 +4.5%$276,100
    2022$5,853 +3.2%$276,100
    2020$5,674 +3.5%$276,100
    2019$5,481 +1.3%$276,100 +0.5%
    2018$5,412 +4.8%$274,700
    2017$5,164 +3%$274,700
    2016$5,013 +0.8%$274,700
    2015$4,972 +4%$274,700
    2014$4,780 +2.4%$274,700
    2013$4,670 +2.7%$274,700
    2012$4,546 +4.7%$274,700
    2011$4,340 +8.6%$274,700
    2009$3,997 +22.7%$274,700 +18%
    2008$3,258 -0.3%$232,700 +38.2%
    2006$3,267 $168,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04021