Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $10K (4/14)
    $445,000

    281 Ruby Lane, Commerce, GA 30530

    4beds
    2,649sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2024
    1.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private backyardPlank flooring throughout
    Beautiful 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home in Commerce with NO HOA! Situated on a 1.38 acre cul-de-sac lot with a private backyard. Exterior features board and batten siding with shake accents for great curb appeal. Inside you'll find plank flooring throughout, trey ceilings in the living room and master bedroom, and an open kitchen with beautiful countertops overlooking the living room. The remote fireplace adds cozy convenience, and the large living room TV stays with the home. Bathrooms feature lighted mirrors and glass shower doors throughout, and the home also offers a 2-car side-entry garage.
    40 days
    |
    578
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christine Frady 770-598-8945,

    GA Realty LLC

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: CL352567MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Athens Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Other
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Main Level Primary, Separate Shower
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,649 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,649
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Rear/Side/Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 1.38 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Garden
      Details
      • Parcel number: 010011
      • Zoning: R1
      • Zoning description: Single Family
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2024

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Tim Brooks 01-3
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Commerce

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $168/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $398,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,966
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 40 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator
      • Ownership type: Homeowner/Owner
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,745/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Pending sale$445,000$168/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7744783 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Contingent$445,000$168/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CL352567 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Price change$445,000-2.2%$168/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7744783 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$455,000+15.2%$172/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10722040 Report a problem
        5/31/2024Sold$395,000+1.3%$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10274443 Report a problem
        5/20/2024Pending sale$389,900$147/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10274443 Report a problem
        4/1/2024Listed for sale$389,900+5.4%$147/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10274443 Report a problem
        10/26/2023Sold$370,000+7300%$140/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/3/2012Sold$5,000$2/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,966 +441.2%$159,320 +447.1%
        2024$733 -8.3%$29,120
        2023$799 +182.1%$29,120 +194.7%
        2022$283 -0.7%$9,880
        2021$285 -10.1%$9,880
        2020$317 -1.4%$9,880
        2019$322 -26.2%$9,880 -25.6%
        2018$436 +16.7%$13,280 +17.4%
        2017$374 +0.6%$11,315
        2016$372 -0.6%$11,315
        2015$374 -0.5%$11,315
        2014$375 -0.8%$11,315 +0%
        2013$378 $11,314
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,499/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2158
        Property taxes
        $341
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30530

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable