Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $480,800

    281 Schoffers Rd, Reading, PA 19606

    5beds
    2,318sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1952
    3 Acres Lot
    $480,800 Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $2,913 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $480,800

    $447,000 - $514,000

    $2,913/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,913/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,913/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,157/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,157/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Wow!!! Tucked Away with Accent on Views. This property has been completely updated from head to toe. Pull up your driveway to peace and tranquility, walk in the door to a very inviting open kitchen with breakfast bar. Off to the right is a large living room with sliders to large deck over looking the valley. Off the LR is a large master suite with walk in closet and well-appointed bathroom. The other side of this split Ranch Style home has a full hall bathroom and 3 additional nice sized bedrooms. Downstairs ~ Daylight Basement has a finished den area with wood burning insert and door to back yard, laundry room with door to front yard, office and large walk in storage closet. It~s like a brand-new house with all major components being new. Long List of Upgrades available upon request. Opportunity Knocks Today! Ariel pictures are for view purposes, they do include neighboring properties.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Stove, Propane / Butane, Wood / Pellet
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,318 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco, Vinyl, Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 3 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 43533610256458

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler, Raised Ranch/Rambler
    Materials
    • masonry
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1952

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Reading

    Other

    Other facts
    • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Stucco
    • Heating YN: Y
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Bathrooms Half: 1
    • Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
    • Structure Type: Detached
    • Bathrooms Full: 2
    • Heating Type: Propane
    • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
    • Below Grade Unfin SQFT: 0
    • Below Grade Fin SQFT: 480
    • Tax Annual Amount: 5666.0
    • Above Grade Fin SQFT: 1838
    • Tax Lot: 6458
    • Standard Status: Active
    • Type of Parking: Driveway
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Total SQFT Source: Estimated
    • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler, Raised Ranch/Rambler
    • Tax Total Finished SQFT: 0
    • County Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
    • City/Town Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
    • City/Town Tax: 434.00
    • County Tax: 995.00

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/9/2019Sold$299,000-0.3%$129/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/9/2019Pending sale$299,900$129/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Exton #PABK248142 Report a problem
    2/27/2019Price change$299,900-4.8%$129/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Exton #PABK248142 Report a problem
    2/7/2019Price change$315,000-3.1%$136/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Exton #PABK248142 Report a problem
    1/18/2019Listed for sale$325,000+221.8%$140/sqft
    Source: L&F - Exton #PABK248142 Report a problem
    4/10/2018Sold$101,000-8.1%$44/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/22/2018Price change$109,900-12%$47/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway Homesale Realty - Wyomissing #7079843 Report a problem
    12/23/2017Price change$124,900-13.8%$54/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway Homesale Realty - Wyomissing #1004109573 Report a problem
    11/22/2017Price change$144,900-12.1%$63/sqft
    11/1/2017Listed for sale$164,900$71/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway Homesale Realty - Wyomissing #7027394 Report a problem
    8/4/2017Listing removed$164,900$71/sqft
    7/28/2017Listed for sale$164,900+449.7%$71/sqft
    6/23/2016Sold$30,000$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/4/2016Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,448 +4.5%$129,900
    2024$6,169 +3.4%$129,900
    2023$5,967 +1.1%$129,900
    2022$5,901 +1.5%$129,900
    2021$5,811 +1.1%$129,900
    2020$5,746 +1.1%$129,900
    2019$5,683 +0.3%$129,900
    2018$5,666 +1.5%$129,900
    2017$5,585 +313%$129,900
    2016$1,352 +3.7%$129,900
    2015$1,304 $129,900
    2014-- $129,900
    2013-- $129,900
    2012-- $129,900
    2011-- $129,900
    2010-- $129,900
    2009-- $129,900
    2008-- $129,900
    2007-- $129,900
    2006-- $129,900
    2005-- $129,900
    2004-- $129,900
    2003-- $129,900
    2002-- $129,900
    2000-- $129,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Jacksonwald