Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $537,000

    281 W Valley Rd, Wayne, PA 19087

    3beds
    1baths
    1,540sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    3,049 Square Feet Lot
    $537,000 Zestimate®
    $349/sqft
    $3,275 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $537,000

    $478,000 - $601,000

    $3,275/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,275/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,275/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,349/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,349/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great Home w/updated & enlarged eat-in Cook's KIT, peaceful setting in excellent Wayne location that is walk to Strafford Train, w/award winning T/E schools! Enter into a spacious LR w/ room for TV & Desk area too! Large DR opens to KIT: renovated w/new wood cabinets, zodiac counters, 2 sinks,& room for table & family gatherings. Powder Rm. & door to Patio off KIT. Charm from carved wood staircase & Hdwd.flrs, nice millwork,& 5 ceil.fans. Updates inc: windows, roof, sewer line & central A/C. Lower level has big playroom & storage rm. w/handy built-in cabinets. Fenced yard, gas line to patio for grilling year round, & Garage w/storage above. 2nd flr. has 2 big Bdrms & Laundry Rm w/more built-ins(was a BR/could be again!) 3rd flr: big BR, w/walk-in closet. Desirable part of W. Valley across from fine historic homes! Relax on front Porch, BarBQ in back, & walk-to LIB, Train, & Town. Get more for your money w/this wonderful twin!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,540 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 3,049 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4311B02490000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wayne

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/11/2012Sold$279,000-5.1%$181/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/29/2011Price change$294,000-1.7%$191/sqft
    Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #5954227 Report a problem
    10/15/2011Price change$299,000-3.5%$194/sqft
    Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #5954227 Report a problem
    10/1/2011Listed for sale$310,000-4.6%$201/sqft
    Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #5954227 Report a problem
    8/6/2011Listing removed$325,000$211/sqft
    Source: Alliance #5794788 Report a problem
    7/3/2011Price change$325,000-7.1%$211/sqft
    Source: Alliance #5794788 Report a problem
    4/10/2011Price change$349,900-7.7%$227/sqft
    Source: Alliance #5794788 Report a problem
    11/4/2010Listed for sale$379,000$246/sqft
    Source: BIRDVIEW Technologies. Inc. #5794788 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,864 +2.3%$129,150
    2024$4,753 +8.3%$129,150
    2023$4,390 +3.1%$129,150
    2022$4,259 +2.3%$129,150
    2021$4,163 +637.8%$129,150
    2020$564 -85.3%$129,150
    2019$3,840 +1.9%$129,150
    2018$3,770 +9898.7%$129,150
    2017$38 $129,150 +2.7%
    2016-- $125,740
    2015-- $125,740
    2014-- $125,740
    2013-- $125,740
    2012-- $125,740
    2011-- $125,740
    2010-- $125,740
    2009-- $125,740
    2008-- $125,740
    2007-- $125,740
    2006-- $125,740
    2005-- $125,740
    2004-- $125,740
    2003-- $125,740
    2000-- $125,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19087