Skip main navigation
Sold for $645,000
  • Listing Provided by: Cherie Miller & Associates
    Bought with: Peter Buckley
    $645,000

    2810 Painted Post Pass, Rimrock, CA 92268

    2beds
    944sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    1.24 Acres Lot
    $626,000 Zestimate®
    $683/sqft
    $2,528 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $626,000

    $595,000 - $657,000

    $2,528/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,528/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,528/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,022/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,022/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rooted in the spirit of old California ranch living and set against the quiet beauty of Rimrock in Pioneertown, this home is more than a desert getaway. It’s the kind of place that feels earned. Honest. Unpolished in all the right ways. Not a prefab dropped onto the sand, but a house with real bones, thoughtful details, and a grounded charm deeply connected to the land around it. What greets you first is the stillness. Bordering protected preserve land, the openness here is increasingly rare. No rooftops. No traffic. Just boulders, wandering wildlife, and endless sky. At night, the stars take over completely. Bright, expansive, unbelievable. Since 2017, the home has been upgraded in ways that add comfort while honoring its soul. A hot tub deck overlooks protected land, perfectly placed for soaking under the Milky Way. Irrigation and intentional landscaping have brought olive trees, cacti, and native plantings to life, creating grounds that feel curated yet entirely at home here. Hammock posts invite slow afternoons, hanging chairs sway in the breeze, and soft tree lighting turns twilight magical. Inside, the remodeled kitchen pairs new countertops and cabinetry with warm brick floors underfoot. Shiplap runs throughout all living spaces, tying it all together with relaxed ranch texture. New doors and windows invite in natural light, central air and heat ensure year-round comfort, while the wood stove makes chilly winter evenings something to look forward to. Both the main house and casita bathrooms have been fully remodeled with clean, timeless finishes. The former garage has been transformed into a bunkhouse. Insulated and finished with new flooring, plumbing, HVAC, a laundry room with custom cabinets, its own bathroom, and a second septic tank… a flexible living space that feels like a true extension of the home. A short walk from the dirt road leads to hidden trails and world-class bouldering tucked among the rocks. You’re just minutes from live music at the legendary Pappy & Harriet's and about 20 minutes from downtown Joshua Tree. Close to everything, yet wonderfully removed. Guests often arrive with plans to explore all day, only to find themselves lingering here instead. There’s something magnetic about the property. Whether hosting friends beneath the open sky, gathering for long dinners after sunset, or simply sitting in the quiet with no agenda at all, this home creates space to reconnect – With nature, with each other, and with yourself.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Robert Forman DRE #02128406 760-574-8581,

    Cherie Miller & Associates

    Bought with:

    Pete Buckley, DRE #01136724

    Peter Buckley

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: JT26041153MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bedroom
    • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
    Bathroom
    • Features: Dual Sinks, Full Bath on Main Level, Linen Closet, Remodeled, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
    Appliances
    • Included: Propane Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Living Room Deck Attached, Bedroom on Main Level, Dressing Area, Galley Kitchen
    • Flooring: Brick, Concrete, Wood
    • Doors: French Doors, Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: See Remarks
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 944 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Converted Garage, Driveway
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Front door
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Lighting
    • Pool features: None
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Above Ground
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Canyon, Desert, Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic
    Lot
    • Size: 1.24 Acres
    • Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, Gentle Sloping, Horse Property, Lot Over 40000 Sqft, Landscaped, Sprinkler System, Sloped Up
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0593231130000
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Riding Trail

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: See Remarks
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1956

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Standard
    • Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Foothills, Horse Trails, Near National Forest, Preserve/Public Land, Rural
    Location
    • Region: Rimrock

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,Submit
    • Road surface type: Not Maintained, Unimproved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$645,000$683/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #JT26041153 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Pending sale$645,000$683/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #JT26041153 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Contingent$645,000$683/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #JT26041153 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Listed for sale$645,000+79.2%$683/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #JT26041153 Report a problem
    6/14/2017Sold$360,000-16.1%$381/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/27/2017Sold--0
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    4/27/2017Pending sale$429,000$454/sqft
    Source: All American Real Estate #JT17023133 Report a problem
    2/3/2017Listed for sale$429,000+99.5%$454/sqft
    10/28/2005Sold$215,000+53.6%$228/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/25/2004Sold$140,000$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,097 +4.9%$417,811 +2%
    2024$4,860 +2%$409,619 +2%
    2023$4,765 +2.1%$401,587 +2%
    2022$4,668 +1.1%$393,713 +2%
    2021$4,616 +0.8%$385,993 +1%
    2020$4,581 -5.5%$382,035 +2%
    2019$4,846 -31.7%$374,544 +2%
    2018$7,092 +230.4%$367,200 +125.7%
    2017$2,146 $162,700 +6%
    2016$2,146 +5.6%$153,500 +4%
    2015$2,034 +4.5%$147,600 +20%
    2014$1,945 $123,000 +92.2%
    2013-- $64,000 -36%
    2012-- $100,000
    2011-- $100,000
    2010-- $100,000 -20%
    2009-- $125,000 -28.6%
    2008-- $175,000 -20.2%
    2007-- $219,300 +2%
    2006-- $215,000 +50.6%
    2005-- $142,800 +103.9%
    2004-- $70,032 +1.9%
    2003-- $68,749 +2%
    2002-- $67,401 +2%
    2001-- $66,080 +2%
    2000-- $64,784

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92268