This spacious and versatile 4 bedroom, 3 bath split-level home offers over 2,000 square feet of comfortable living space in a convenient East Brainerd location. The home's exterior features partial stone and masonite siding with a roof replaced just 5 years ago. Inside, the combined living and dining room features classic chair rail molding. The kitchen offers hardwood oak cabinetry with multiple lazy Susans for easy storage, a breakfast bar, tile flooring, and a gas stove. Adjoining the kitchen, the den showcases a vaulted wood-beam ceiling and a stone wood-burning fireplace.
The main level primary suite includes two lighted closets and a full bath with a walk-in tiled shower. Two additional carpeted bedrooms and a shared full bath complete the main level. Downstairs offers a great setup for extended family or guests. The media room or in-law suite includes cabinetry, a sink, and a mini-fridge, along with a 4th bedroom and 3rd full bath.
Outside, the screened-in porch or the open deck overlooking the gently sloping, partially fenced backyard on a 0.35-acre lot making it an ideal space for entertaining, pets, or play.
Additional highlights include a 2-car garage with laundry hookups and accessible under-house storage. This multi-generational home offers both comfort and flexibility, all just minutes from interstate access and Hamilton Place shopping and dining. Request a private tour today!
For sale
$339,000
2813 Nile Rd, Chattanooga, TN 37421
4beds
2,056sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
0.35 Acres Lot
$334,500 Zestimate®
$165/sqft
$3/mo HOA
What's special
Gas stoveMain level primary suiteScreened-in porchStone wood-burning fireplaceMultiple lazy susansBreakfast barHardwood oak cabinetry
- 209 days |
- 248 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sabrena Smedley 423-432-4115,
Sabrena Realty Associates LLC 423-499-7780
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1522509
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 189.75
- Dimensions: 16.5 x 11.5
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Basement
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 16 x 10.5
Bonus room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 173.25
- Dimensions: 10.5 x 16.5
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 161
- Dimensions: 14 x 11.5
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, His and Hers Closets, Storage, Tub/shower Combo, Separate Dining Room, Plumbed
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Blinds, Insulated Windows, Screens, Vinyl Frames, Window Treatments, Clad
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,056
- Total interior livable area: 2,056 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,339
- Finished area below ground: 718
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch - Screened
- Exterior features: Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 152.3
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Irregular Lot, Level, Views
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 150h E 015
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
- Services included: None
- HOA fee: $30 annually
Location
- Region: Chattanooga
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $165/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $323,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,262
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$334,500
$318,000 - $351,000
$2,278/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,000$165/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1522509 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Contingent | $339,000$165/sqft |
| 1/24/2026 | Price change | $339,000-1.7%$165/sqft |
| 1/5/2026 | Price change | $345,000-1.4%$168/sqft |
| 10/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,900-1.2%$170/sqft |
| 9/30/2025 | Listing removed | $354,000$172/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1510045 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2025 | Price change | $354,000-1.4%$172/sqft |
| 3/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $359,000+327.4%$175/sqft |
| 9/10/1996 | Sold | $84,000$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,235 -2.2% | $80,875 +44.4% |
| 2024 | $1,262 | $56,025 |
| 2023 | $1,262 | $56,025 |
| 2022 | $1,262 +0.7% | $56,025 |
| 2021 | $1,253 +20% | $56,025 +48.3% |
| 2020 | $1,045 | $37,775 |
| 2019 | $1,045 | $37,775 |
| 2018 | $1,045 -0.9% | $37,775 |
| 2017 | $1,054 +18% | $37,775 |
| 2016 | $893 | -- |
| 2015 | $893 | $31,975 |
| 2014 | $893 -45.3% | -- |
| 2013 | $1,633 | $31,975 -0.6% |
| 2012 | $1,633 | $32,175 |
| 2011 | $1,633 | $32,175 |
| 2010 | $1,633 +7.9% | $32,175 |
| 2009 | $1,514 | $32,175 +5.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $30,425 |
| 2007 | -- | $30,425 |
| 2006 | -- | $30,425 |
| 2005 | -- | $30,425 +17.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $25,850 |
| 2003 | -- | $25,850 |
| 2002 | -- | $25,850 |
| 2001 | -- | $25,850 +16.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $22,125 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Brainerd