Skip main navigation
Sold for $272,499
  • $272,499

    2814 Lexington Ave SW, Decatur, AL 35603

    4beds
    2,506sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    -- sqft lot
    $272,500 Zestimate®
    $109/sqft
    $2,245 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $272,500

    $259,000 - $286,000

    $2,245/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,245/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,245/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,568/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,568/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bath residence tucked away on a cul-de-sac in Dunbarton. When you open the front door, you're immediately greeted by the bright and inviting living room with cathedral ceilings. A formal dining room provides an elegant setting for gatherings while the breakfast nook offers a cozy spot for casual meals. The flexible floor plan includes a fourth bedroom upstairs that can easily serve as a second living area or rec room. Step outside and enjoy the huge backyard, complete with a large screened-in porch and multiple decks - perfect for hosting or unwinding. Call today to make this house your HOME!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chase Grisham 256-476-0738,

    KW Huntsville,

    Aspen Phillips 971-219-6280,

    KW Huntsville

    Bought with:

    Clint Peters, 113093

    Real Broker LLC

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21909969MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 338
    • Dimensions: 13 x 26
    Dining room
    • Features: Crown Molding, Tray Ceiling(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 10 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 150
    • Dimensions: 10 x 15
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 360
    • Dimensions: 18 x 20
    Heating
    • Central 2
    Cooling
    • Central 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,506 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage Faces Front
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Deck
    Lot
    • Dimensions: 40 x 160 x 195 x 160
    Details
    • Parcel number: 13 01 02 2 000 057.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1988

DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$272,499-0.9%$109/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21909969 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Contingent$274,999$110/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21909969 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Listed for sale$274,999+55%$110/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21909969 Report a problem
    2/18/2014Sold$177,400+1.4%$71/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #370940 Report a problem
    10/10/2013Listing removed$174,900$70/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker McMillan & Associates #370940 Report a problem
    8/7/2013Price change$174,900-2.8%$70/sqft
    6/13/2013Listed for sale$179,900+19.9%$72/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER MCMILLAN #370940 Report a problem
    1/13/2005Sold$150,000$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$944 +7.3%$21,900 +6.9%
    2024$880 $20,480
    2023$880 $20,480
    2022$880 +7.5%$20,480 +7.1%
    2021$819 +5.6%$19,120 +5.3%
    2020$775 $18,160
    2019$775 $18,160 +10.5%
    2015$775 +11.2%$16,440
    2014$697 $16,440 +0.6%
    2013$697 +0.7%$16,340
    2012$693 $16,340
    2010$693 $16,340

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35603