Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listing Provided by: RE/MAX of Santa Clarita
    $699,999

    28149 Branch Rd, Castaic, CA 91384

    4beds
    1,441sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    6,164 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $486/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Koi pondCharming stone flooringBreakfast barBuilt-in office spaceElegant black accentsSpacious low maintenance backyardRecessed lighting
    This charming single-story Hidden Lake beauty is TURN-KEY and has NO HOA OR MELLO-ROOS! The pride of ownership is evident and you're welcomed into your front living room featuring vaulted ceilings and bay windows. The floor plan flows seamlessly through the den that stays warm with a cozy brick fireplace adorned with a beautiful mantelpiece. Your remodeled kitchen is the showstopper featuring granite countertops and backsplash, a breakfast bar, white cabinetry with oil-rubbed bronze hardware, recessed lighting, stainless steel Thermador range and range hood, pantry, elegant black accents, and the most charming stone flooring that that flows into your adjacent dining room featuring a built-in wine rack wall and where natural light pours in through the two skylights in the vaulted ceiling above. A built-in office space completes your dining area where French doors provide access to your spacious, low maintenance backyard featuring a koi pond, large custom built storage shed, and citrus fruit trees including grapefruits, lemons, oranges, tangerines, and kumquats! You have 3 cozy bedrooms and a remodeled hallway bath with a jetted bathtub and skylight above. Your primary suite has vaulted ceilings, a walk-in closet, 3/4 bath, and its own slider for dedicated backyard access. Your 2 car garage has been converted to a spacious 4th bedroom with a closet, ventilation, drywall, carpet, and indoor laundry area. Your 40 year roof is only about 10 years old and water heater was just replaced in 2025! Located close to Castaic Lake and just a short drive away from multiple parks, strip malls, shopping, and dining, come make this charming beauty your own while you can!
    34 days
    |
    1,162
    |
    57
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Casey Schein DRE #02101519 661-476-7579,

    RE/MAX of Santa Clarita,

    Mark Allan DRE #01711684 661-312-2114,

    RE/MAX of Santa Clarita

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SR26048476MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Converted Bedroom, Den, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Dining Room
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathtub, Full Bath on Main Level, Jetted Tub, Remodeled, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Stone Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
      Other
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, In Garage, See Remarks
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Pantry, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, See Remarks, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Doors: French Doors, Panel Doors, Service Entrance, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Screens, Skylight(s)
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Den, Masonry, Raised Hearth, See Remarks
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,441 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Door-Single, Driveway, Driveway Up Slope From Street, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Paved, Public, On Street, Side By Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Low Pile Carpet, No Stairs
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: front
      • Patio & porch: Concrete, Open, Patio, See Remarks
      • Exterior features: Koi Pond, Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Block,Good Condition,Wrought Iron
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,164 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Near Park, Rectangular Lot, Sprinklers Timer, Sprinkler System, Sloped Up
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 2865034075
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Block, Drywall, Glass, Concrete, Slump Block, Stucco, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Permanent, Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle,See Remarks
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Standard
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Gutter(s), Mountainous, Storm Drain(s), Street Lights, Suburban, Sidewalks, Park
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Hidden Lake (Hdnl)
      Location
      • Region: Castaic

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $486/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $660,600
      • Annual tax amount: $9,099
      • Date on market: 3/26/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,Fannie Mae,Freddie Mac,Government Loan,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: fridge, washer, dryer, hallway bathroom mirror (will be replaced with another one)
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Pending sale$699,999$486/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #SR26048476 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$699,999$486/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #SR26048476 Report a problem
        4/4/2026Pending sale$699,999$486/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #SR26048476 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$699,999+34.9%$486/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #SR26048476 Report a problem
        3/30/2006Sold$519,000+79.6%$360/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/4/2003Sold$289,000$201/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,099 +2.2%$660,600
        2024$8,901 +2.8%$660,600
        2023$8,659 0%$660,600
        2022$8,660 +26.2%$660,600 +29.8%
        2021$6,863 +0.2%$508,800
        2020$6,848 $508,800 +5.1%
        2019$6,848 -1.3%$484,000
        2018$6,941 $484,000 +7.6%
        2017$6,941 +9%$450,000 +10.3%
        2016$6,368 +12.1%$408,000
        2015$5,682 +7.2%$408,000 +9.1%
        2014$5,300 $374,000 +40.6%
        2012-- $266,000 -9.5%
        2011-- $294,000 -14.6%
        2010-- $344,400
        2009-- $344,400 -17.6%
        2008-- $417,900 -21.1%
        2007-- $529,380 +72.8%
        2006-- $306,286
        2005-- $306,286 +4%
        2004-- $294,394 +81.1%
        2003-- $162,590 +2%
        2002-- $159,403 +4%
        2000-- $153,216

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,152/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3464
        Property taxes
        $688
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 91384

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable