Skip main navigation
Sold for $365,000
  • $365,000

    2815 Lafayette Rd SW, Huntsville, AL 35801

    3beds
    1,758sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $208/sqft
    $2,060 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,060/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,060/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,060/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,128/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,128/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this bright, modern home in Huntsville’s desirable Mayfair area, offering nearly 1,800 sq ft of comfortable living. The open floorplan features spacious rooms filled with natural light, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The stylish kitchen showcases granite countertops and a tile backsplash. A large laundry room adds exceptional function with built-in cabinets and a granite folding and ironing counter. All three bedrooms are generously sized and can easily accommodate king beds, providing comfort and flexibility throughout.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Russ Hayles 256-682-4698,

    KW Huntsville

    Bought with:

    Liz Brodowski, 121620

    Boss Realty Group

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21907102MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Carpet, Smooth Ceiling
    • Level: First
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Carpet, Smooth Ceiling
    • Level: First
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Smooth Ceiling, Tile, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 50
    • Dimensions: 10 x 5
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Smooth Ceiling, Tile, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 84
    • Dimensions: 12 x 7
    Dining room
    • Features: Smooth Ceiling, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 140
    • Dimensions: 14 x 10
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Smooth Ceiling
    • Level: First
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Smooth Ceiling, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 252
    • Dimensions: 14 x 18
    Laundry room
    • Features: Smooth Ceiling, Built-in Features, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 130
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Heating
    • Central 1
    Cooling
    • Central 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,758 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Carport spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1701121006036000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1958

DateEventPrice
    5/21/2026Sold$365,000-3.9%$208/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21907102 Report a problem
    4/23/2026Contingent$380,000$216/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21907102 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Price change$380,000-1.3%$216/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21907102 Report a problem
    1/9/2026Listed for sale$385,000+45.3%$219/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21907102 Report a problem
    4/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/29/2023Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/3/2022Sold$265,000-1.8%$151/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1804824 Report a problem
    4/12/2022Pending sale$269,900$154/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1804824 Report a problem
    4/6/2022Listed for sale$269,900$154/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1804824 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,151 +2.5%$54,320 +2.5%
    2024$3,073 +4.8%$52,980 +4.8%
    2023$2,932 +158.7%$50,560 +125.3%
    2022$1,134 +28.8%$22,440 +28.1%
    2021$880 +7.6%$17,520 +7.4%
    2020$818 +1%$16,320 +1%
    2019$810 $16,160 +2.3%
    2018$810 +2.3%$15,800
    2017$792 $15,800
    2016$792 $15,800
    2015$792 +4.2%$15,800 +4.1%
    2014$760 $15,180
    2013-- $15,180
    2012-- $15,180
    2011-- $15,180

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Thornton Acres