Charming all-brick home offering 1,380 sq ft of comfortable living space, featuring 2 bedrooms and 1.5 baths. This well-maintained property blends classic character with important modern updates, including a new roof, HVAC system, and flooring—all completed in 2024.
Step inside to a warm and inviting living room complete with a fireplace insert and built-in bookcases, perfect for cozy evenings and showcasing your favorite pieces. The bright sunroom at the rear of the home overlooks the spacious backyard, creating a peaceful setting for relaxing or entertaining. Additional highlights include an attached 1.5-car garage along with a detached garage and lean-to, offering plenty of space for vehicles, storage, or hobbies. With solid all-brick construction, thoughtful features, and generous outdoor space including over 2 wooded acres and a pond! this home offers timeless charm and everyday convenience—ready for its next owner to enjoy.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/29)
$315,000
2816 Rykers Ridge Road, Madison, IN 47250
2beds
1,380sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
4.09 Acres Lot
$300,900 Zestimate®
$228/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All-brick homeFireplace insertOverlooks the spacious backyardSolid all-brick constructionDetached garage and lean-toBuilt-in bookcasesNew roof
- 34 days |
- 819 |
- 30 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christi Sauley-Kernen,
F.C. Tucker/Scott Lynch Group
Source: SIRA,MLS#: 202607384
Originating MLS: Southern Indiana REALTORS Association
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Sunroom
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.3 x 17.8
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.7 x 12
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 10.4
Family room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14.10 x 16.10
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10.4 x 12.9
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.10 x 20.4
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
- Laundry: In Garage, Other
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Bookcases, Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary, Storage, Utility Room, Sun Room
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,380
- Total interior livable area: 1,380 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,380
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Paved Driveway, Porch
Lot
- Size: 4.09 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s)
- Parcel number: 390920000023000006
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Frame
- Foundation: See Remarks
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Connected, Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Madison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $228/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $197,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,620
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 36 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$300,900
$286,000 - $316,000
$1,423/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $315,000-3.1%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000+44.4%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2023 | Sold | $225,000-13.4%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $259,900$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,452 -4.2% | $197,300 +16% |
| 2024 | $1,515 +3.2% | $170,100 |
| 2023 | $1,467 +9.8% | $170,100 +9.1% |
| 2022 | $1,336 +13.6% | $155,900 +7.7% |
| 2021 | $1,176 +4.7% | $144,700 +7.4% |
| 2020 | $1,123 +4.8% | $134,700 -0.1% |
| 2019 | $1,072 +3.7% | $134,900 |
| 2018 | $1,033 -32.8% | $134,900 +1.1% |
| 2017 | $1,538 +50.4% | $133,400 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $1,023 +11.5% | $133,500 +4.1% |
| 2014 | $917 -10% | $128,300 -4% |
| 2013 | $1,019 -6.8% | $133,600 |
| 2012 | $1,093 +15.3% | $133,600 +1.4% |
| 2011 | $948 -1.1% | $131,700 +5.1% |
| 2010 | $959 +9.4% | $125,300 |
| 2009 | $877 -7.7% | $125,300 +0.9% |
| 2007 | $949 -18.5% | $124,200 +8.9% |
| 2006 | $1,165 | $114,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47250
Getting around
3 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Rykers' Ridge Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 0.3 mi
- 6/10Madison Consolidated Jr High SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 3.9 mi
- 6/10Madison Consolidated High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.9 mi
- Indiana
- Jefferson County
- Madison
- 47250
- 2816 Rykers Ridge Road