If you are seeking peace, quiet, and room to roam, look no further than 2816 Ridge Road. This beautifully maintained brick Colonial is situated in the Laurel Branch community in Waldorf. This impressive home offers five bedrooms, three full baths, and 2,522 square feet of finished living space, perfect for multigenerational living or simply those seeking space. This home is larger and more vesatile than it looks from the outside! This home features a welcoming floor plan ideal for both entertaining and everyday comfort. The main level showcases a spacious living room for more formal gatherings, a dining area, and a modern kitchen with 42" cabinets, stylish quartz countertops, updated lighting, tile flooring, and stainless steel appliances. A cozy family room with a wood-burning fireplace provides the perfect spot to unwind. There are three generous sized bedrooms up, including a serene primary suite with a private bath and upgraded flooring. The lower level adds exceptional flexibility — featuring two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a large recreation area with walkout access to the backyard. Situated on nearly half an acre (0.47 acres), this home offers a vinyl fenced yard, a large deck ideal for summer gatherings, and lush landscaping for added privacy and curb appeal. There is room for relaxation, recreation and gardening. Enjoy peace of mind knowing the HVAC system was replaced in 2020, the water heater in 2019, all the plumbing has been replaced with flexible piping, and the roof is BRAND NEW as of June 2025! The commuter will appreciate direct routes to Washington, D.C., Northern Virginia, and Joint Base, as well as Waldorf’s best shopping, dining, and schools. Can't wait for you to schedule your private showing and see why 2816 Ridge Road is the perfect find for home buyers seeking a move in ready home with indoor and outdoor space and beautiful aesthetics.
Under contract
Price increase: $10K (5/11)
$560,000
2816 Ridge Rd, Waldorf, MD 20603
5beds
2,522sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
0.47 Acres Lot
$549,200 Zestimate®
$222/sqft
$19/mo HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplaceModern kitchenVinyl fenced yardBrick colonialStainless steel appliancesStylish quartz countertopsDining area
- 62 days |
- 407 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Jackson 240-385-9905,
Samson Properties (703) 378-8810
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCH2052432
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Recreation Room
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Energy Efficient Appliances, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, Laundry Room
Features
- Crown Molding, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Dry Wall
- Flooring: Wood
- Doors: ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors, Storm Door(s)
- Windows: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
- Basement: Finished,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,522
- Total interior livable area: 2,522 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,522
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Concrete, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 5
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Split Foyer,Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Lighting
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Privacy,Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods, Street
Lot
- Size: 0.47 Acres
- Features: Unknown Soil Type
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0906122019
- Zoning: WCD
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
- Major remodel year: 2025
- Services included: Road Maintenance
- HOA fee: $224 annually
- HOA name: SENTRY MANAGEMENT HOA
Location
- Region: Waldorf
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $222/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $485,300
- Annual tax amount: $5,974
- Date on market: 3/15/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$549,200
$522,000 - $577,000
$3,456/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $560,000+1.8%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $550,000-1.3%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $557,500-0.4%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2026 | Listing removed | $559,900$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $559,900$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Contingent | $559,900$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $559,900-0.9%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2025 | Listing removed | $565,000$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $565,000-8.1%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listing removed | $615,000$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $615,000+15.6%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2024 | Sold | $532,000+3.3%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2024 | Pending sale | $515,000$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $515,000+28.7%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2020 | Sold | $400,000+2.6%$159/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $390,000+8.4%$155/sqft |
Source: Dehanas Real Estate Services #MDCH215724 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2018 | Sold | $359,900$143/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2018 | Pending sale | $359,900$143/sqft |
Source: Exit Landmark Realty #1005948775 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2018 | Listed for sale | $359,900+10.7%$143/sqft |
| 5/19/2009 | Sold | $325,000$129/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2009 | Price change | $325,000-7.1%$129/sqft |
Source: NRT MidAtlantic #CH6917475 Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2008 | Listed for sale | $350,000$139/sqft |
Source: NRT MidAtlantic #CH6917475 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,786 +10.4% | $485,300 +10.5% |
| 2024 | $6,148 +24.9% | $439,100 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $4,923 +27.7% | $392,900 +13.3% |
| 2022 | $3,855 -6.6% | $346,700 +5.2% |
| 2021 | $4,128 +5.5% | $329,467 +5.5% |
| 2020 | $3,912 +0.7% | $312,233 +5.8% |
| 2019 | $3,885 +2.2% | $295,000 +2.2% |
| 2018 | $3,803 +2.2% | $288,767 +2.2% |
| 2017 | $3,721 +8.7% | $282,533 +2.3% |
| 2016 | $3,424 | $276,300 |
| 2015 | $3,424 | $276,300 |
| 2014 | $3,424 | $276,300 -2.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $284,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $284,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $284,300 -26.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $384,960 +7.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $358,422 +8% |
| 2008 | -- | $331,886 +8.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $305,350 +12.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $271,120 +14.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $236,890 +16.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $202,660 +4.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $193,190 +5.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $183,720 +5.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $174,250 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 20603