Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $975,000

    2816 W George Mason Rd, Falls Church, VA 22042

    3beds
    2,374sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    6,250 Square Feet Lot
    $963,700 Zestimate®
    $411/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Unique charming farmhouseSpacious back gardenHistoric personalityLovely modern upgradesWide front porchPatio and deckBlooming garden
    Step into a home that instantly feels special, a rare blend of character and comfort where every corner invites you to imagine your life unfolding with ease and joy. This unique, charming farmhouse pairs its historic personality with lovely modern upgrades, from the glow of hardwood floors to the peace of a newer air conditioning system. The wide front porch and blooming garden create a welcoming first impression, while the spacious back garden—with its patio and deck—offers an idyllic setting to savor Virginia’s spring breezes, summer evenings, and crisp fall days. The neighborhood is quiet and friendly, with schools nearby and a park waiting at the end of the street, yet you’re only a short stroll from the cafés and shops of Falls Church. Commuting is simple with the West Falls Church Metro close at hand, giving you the best of suburban serenity with effortless access to everything the DC metro area offers. This is a place where comfort, charm, and convenience come together beautifully.
    18 days
    |
    1,778
    |
    76
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Roy Kohn 703-410-7429,

    Redfin Corporation

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2306824MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Recreation Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Lower Level
      Features
      • Attic, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Table Space, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Basement: Full,Connecting Stairway,Interior Entry,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Insert, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,216
      • Total interior livable area: 2,374 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,099
      • Finished area below ground: 275

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Stone Retaining Walls
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 6,250 Square Feet
      • Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard, Middle Of Block
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0502 05 0172
      • Zoning: 140
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Block
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1925
      • Major remodel year: 2010

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $411/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $924,300
      • Annual tax amount: $11,899
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $963,700

        $916,000 - $1.01M

        $3,711/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$975,000+44.4%$411/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2306824 Report a problem
        7/28/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        7/2/2022Listed for rent$3,395+6.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        7/19/2019Listing removed$3,200$1/sqft
        Source: HomeFirst Realty #VAFX1072554 Report a problem
        6/22/2019Listed for rent$3,200$1/sqft
        Source: HomeFirst Realty #VAFX1072554 Report a problem
        6/2/2014Sold$675,000+0%$284/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/18/2014Pending sale$674,900$284/sqft
        Source: JB Arlington Group, LLC #FX8317571 Report a problem
        4/12/2014Listed for sale$674,900$284/sqft
        Source: JB Arlington Group, LLC #FX8317571 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,899 +3%$960,770 +2.9%
        2024$11,549 +9.4%$933,660 +5.8%
        2023$10,557 +7%$882,690 +8.6%
        2022$9,864 $812,580 +13%
        2021-- $719,210 +3.7%
        2020$8,664 +1.6%$693,780 +1.9%
        2019$8,528 +14.1%$681,110 +14.4%
        2018$7,472 -0.9%$595,270 -2.9%
        2017$7,539 +1.2%$612,810 +1.2%
        2016$7,451 +11.2%$605,580 +7.8%
        2015$6,699 +116.2%$561,800 +8.3%
        2014$3,099 $518,570 +5.6%
        2013-- $491,280 +4.7%
        2012-- $469,160 -3.5%
        2011-- $486,230 +15%
        2010-- $422,680 -15.1%
        2009-- $497,680 -12.9%
        2008-- $571,270 +4.9%
        2007-- $544,580 +66.8%
        2003-- $326,525 +25%
        2002-- $261,220 +10.1%
        2001-- $237,220

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22042

          Getting around

          73 / 100
          Very Walkable
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable