Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Price increase: $50K (5/1)
    $850,000

    28184 Rigsby Rd, Daphne, AL 36526

    3beds
    4,266sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 2018
    4.15 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Jack-and-jill bathroomFour private acresTwo oversized bedroomsLarge walk-in closetOversized spa-style shower roomThree bedroomsGenerous floor plan
    Tucked away on four private acres with views of a neighboring seven-acre lake, this one-of-a-kind estate offers a rare blend of charm, versatility, and natural beauty. Thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and memorable entertaining, the property includes a custom designed 4,266-square-foot main residence, a spacious 1,504-square-foot carriage house apartment, and a charming lakeside gardening shed complete with a sink and covered porch.The main home features a generous floor plan with three bedrooms and two and a half baths. The first-floor primary suite serves as a private retreat, highlighted by an oversized spa-style shower room and a large walk-in closet. Upstairs, a cozy sitting area anchors two oversized bedrooms connected by a Jack-and-Jill bathroom ideal for family or guests.An oversized heated and cooled four-car garage that includes a half bath is complemented by a 1,504-square-foot one bedroom one bath carriage house apartment above. This flexible space is perfect for guests, rental income, or multi-generational living.Offering privacy, functionality, and distinctive character, this exceptional estate provides a peaceful, nature-inspired setting while remaining conveniently close to everything Daphne has to offer. A truly rare opportunity to own a property designed for living, hosting, and unwinding. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
    109 days
    |
    1,221
    |
    71
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Renee Jackson 251-979-0068,

    EXIT Realty Gulf Shores

    Source: Baldwin Realtors,MLS#: 390680MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: 1st Floor Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Separate Shower
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • En-Suite, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Split Bedroom Plan, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,266
      • Total interior livable area: 4,266 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Three or More Vehicles, Converted Garage
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Rear Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Other-See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 4.15 Acres
      • Features: 3-5 acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Storage
      • Parcel number: 4301020000006.044

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Riviera Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $199/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,074,600
      • Annual tax amount: $5,308
      • Price range: $850K - $850K
      • Date on market: 1/22/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Contingent$900,000+5.9%$211/sqft
        Source: EXIT Realty broker feed #390680 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Price change$850,000-5.6%$199/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #390680 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Price change$900,000-10%$211/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #390680 Report a problem
        1/22/2026Listed for sale$1,000,000+852.4%$234/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #390680 Report a problem
        3/22/1999Sold$105,000$25/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,209 +3.2%$176,660 +3.2%
        2024$5,048 +8.3%$171,240 +8.3%
        2023$4,660 $158,120 +16.2%
        2022-- $136,020 +9.5%
        2021$2,531 $124,260 +31.2%
        2020-- $94,700 +13.8%
        2019$2,146 +103.1%$83,240 +84.1%
        2018$1,057 +74.6%$45,220 +55.7%
        2017$605 $29,040 -0.9%
        2016$605 -0.9%$29,300 -5.6%
        2015$611 -3.2%$31,040 +2.6%
        2014$631 $30,240 +6.1%
        2013$631 $28,500 +6.9%
        2011-- $26,660 -4.2%
        2010-- $27,820 -3.9%
        2009$823 -20.1%$28,960
        2008$1,030 -7.3%$28,960 -9%
        2007$1,111 +12.3%$31,840 +15.8%
        2006$989 +47.3%$27,500 +14.7%
        2005$671 -33.6%$23,980 -33.6%
        2004$1,011 $36,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,638/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4383
        Property taxes
        $255
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36526

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable