Welcome to 282 Berlin Rd, a charming Colonial-style home set on a spacious 0.95-acre lot in the heart of Clementon. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath property offers 1,218 sq ft of living space with a classic layout, a large yard backed by trees, and a detached 2-car garage for extra storage or parking. Step inside to discover a bright and inviting interior featuring a spacious living room with ample natural light from multiple windows, a formal dining area perfect for family gatherings, and a functional kitchen equipped with plenty of cabinets for storage and workspace. Original hardwood floors extend throughout much of the home, adding warmth and character, while large windows throughout showcase serene views of the surrounding yard. The bedrooms are generously sized, offering comfortable retreat spaces, and the full bathroom is conveniently located to serve the entire household. The property also includes a well-maintained storage shed with updated siding and shutters, perfect for tools, seasonal items, or hobby space, as well as a clean gravel walkway that adds convenience and curb appeal. The oversized lot provides room for outdoor activities, gardening, or future improvements, while the convenient location keeps you close to schools, parks, shopping, and major roadways. This property offers a rare combination of space, character, and value—ideal for buyers seeking a home with both charm and opportunity.
Pending
$289,999
282 Berlin Rd, Clementon, NJ 08021
3beds
1,218sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
0.95 Acres Lot
$290,400 Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright and inviting interior
- 162 days |
- 57 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Drew Conlin 609-232-2056,
Society
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJCD2107206
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 10
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 77 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 X 11
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 8
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 16
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 14
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 187 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17 X 11
Heating
- Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Microwave, Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,218
- Total interior livable area: 1,218 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,218
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Side, Oversized, Detached, Driveway, Parking Lot
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Street, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.95 Acres
- Dimensions: 180.00 x 231.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 110009200005
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Wood
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Berlin Pine Hill
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Clementon
- Municipality: CLEMENTON BORO
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $117,900
- Annual tax amount: $5,630
- Date on market: 12/11/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$290,400
$276,000 - $305,000
$2,607/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/26/2026 | Pending sale | $289,999$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Contingent | $289,999$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Price change | $289,999-3.3%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,999+120.6%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2019 | Sold | $136,000-2.8%$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $139,900$115/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Connection #NJCD348374 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2019 | Pending sale | $139,900$115/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Connection #NJCD348374 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2019 | Price change | $139,900+1.7%$115/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Connection-Turnersville #NJCD348374 Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2019 | Pending sale | $137,500$113/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Connection #NJCD348374 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2019 | Price change | $137,500-1.7%$113/sqft |
| 4/21/2019 | Price change | $139,900-2.5%$115/sqft |
| 3/24/2019 | Price change | $143,500-4.3%$118/sqft |
| 3/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $150,000+275%$123/sqft |
| 2/12/2019 | Sold | $40,000-38.4%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2018 | Price change | $64,900-7.2%$53/sqft |
Source: Equity Real Estate #1000473264 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2018 | Price change | $69,900-6.7%$57/sqft |
| 7/5/2018 | Price change | $74,900-6.3%$61/sqft |
| 5/7/2018 | Price change | $79,900+1.1%$66/sqft |
| 5/2/2018 | Listed for sale | $79,000$65/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,631 +5.9% | $117,900 |
| 2024 | $5,320 -19% | $117,900 |
| 2023 | $6,567 +2.1% | $117,900 |
| 2022 | $6,435 +25.4% | $117,900 |
| 2021 | $5,131 +2.6% | $117,900 |
| 2020 | $5,003 +5.8% | $117,900 |
| 2019 | $4,730 | $117,900 |
| 2018 | $4,730 -3.3% | $117,900 -9.9% |
| 2017 | $4,892 +2.7% | $130,900 |
| 2016 | $4,765 +0.8% | $130,900 |
| 2015 | $4,728 +3.3% | $130,900 |
| 2014 | $4,576 +4.5% | $130,900 |
| 2013 | $4,380 +3.3% | $130,900 |
| 2012 | $4,240 +10% | $130,900 |
| 2011 | $3,855 +3.8% | $130,900 +75.7% |
| 2010 | $3,714 +2.1% | $74,500 |
| 2009 | $3,638 | $74,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $74,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $74,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $74,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $74,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $74,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $74,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $74,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $74,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08021