This house sits on the bank of the Penobscot River on two acres of land. With one deck facing the river and one on side of house. Two miles from local schools, eateries and grocery store. Newly paved driveway. Easy to heat with options of furnace, heat pump or wood stove in basement. Laundry room on first floor.
For sale by owner
Price cut: $31K (5/9)
$299,000
282 Pattagumpus Rd, Medway, ME 04460
2beds
1,600sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1988
2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$187/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two bay garageLarge laundry room
What the owner loves about this home
Spacious, easy to heat.
- 270 days |
- 439 |
- 7 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (207) 447-8884
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat pump, Other, Oil, Wood / Pellet
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Linoleum / Vinyl
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl, Metal
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: MEDYM013L041
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Medway
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $187/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $57,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,384
- Date on market: 8/27/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,901/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $299,000-9.4%$187/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $330,000$206/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Price change | $330,000-5.7%$206/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $350,000$219/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,384 | $57,200 |
| 2023 | $1,384 +1.7% | $57,200 |
| 2022 | $1,361 +18.9% | $57,200 +36.2% |
| 2021 | $1,145 | $42,000 |
| 2020 | $1,145 | $42,000 |
| 2019 | $1,145 -5% | $42,000 |
| 2017 | $1,205 +5.1% | $42,000 |
| 2016 | $1,147 +2.3% | $42,000 |
| 2015 | $1,121 +2.7% | $42,000 |
| 2014 | $1,092 -3.7% | $42,000 |
| 2013 | $1,134 | $42,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04460