Situated on a spacious lot near Westview, 282 Willis Mill Rd offers a beautifully refreshed living experience just minutes from the Lionel Hampton Trailhead and the Atlanta Beltline. This move-in-ready home features freshly refinished hardwood floors throughout, a brand-new roof, and stylish new tile in the bathrooms. The versatile floor plan includes three bedrooms and a dedicated bonus room perfect for a home office, complemented by a one-car garage and a full unfinished basement for ample storage. The exterior is highlighted by a west-facing front porch, perfect for sunset views and an expansive, fenced-in backyard with a gardening area and extra parking. Conveniently located near I-20, I-75/85, and Downtown, this property provides easy access to the best of Atlanta while maintaining a sense of private retreat.
Active
Price cut: $5K (4/14)
$295,000
282 Willis Mill Rd SW, Atlanta, GA 30311
3beds
1,406sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.42 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$210/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One-car garageBrand-new roofExtra parkingSpacious lotVersatile floor planThree bedrooms
- 68 days |
- 360 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mike Johnson 404-449-9505,
Bolst, Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10706957
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Tile Bath
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,406
- Total interior livable area: 1,406 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,406
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage, Off Street
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
- Features: Private, Sloped
- Residential vegetation: Grassed
Details
- Parcel number: 14 020500030365
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat
- Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Street Lights, Near Public Transport, Walk To Schools, Near Shopping
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $210/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $310,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,079
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 68 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,775/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $295,000-1.7%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000+100%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2018 | Sold | $150,000+0.1%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2018 | Pending sale | $149,900$107/sqft |
Source: 33 Realty Consultants, LLC #8324866 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $149,900+99.9%$107/sqft |
| 10/3/2017 | Sold | $75,000$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2017 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,773 +28.2% | $124,080 |
| 2023 | $1,383 -18.8% | $124,080 +2.7% |
| 2022 | $1,704 +57.6% | $120,840 +30.3% |
| 2021 | $1,081 -63.4% | $92,760 +29.9% |
| 2020 | $2,956 +97.1% | $71,400 -40.5% |
| 2019 | $1,500 | $120,000 +399.2% |
| 2018 | $1,500 | $24,040 +43.1% |
| 2017 | $1,500 +286.4% | $16,800 |
| 2016 | $388 +1.7% | $16,800 |
| 2015 | $382 +1648.2% | $16,800 |
| 2014 | $22 | $16,800 |
| 2013 | $22 | $16,800 +107.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $8,080 -34.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $12,400 -28.7% |
| 2010 | $22 | $17,400 -57.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $40,640 |
| 2008 | -- | $40,640 -0.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $40,680 +0.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $40,600 +3.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $39,240 +3.7% |
| 2003 | $421 | $37,840 +6.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $35,480 +9.1% |
| 2001 | $335 | $32,520 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Florida Heights