2820 Vernon Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30305
Home value
$2,247,800
$2.05M - $2.47M
$7,928/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$7,928/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$7,928/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$10,383/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$10,383/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
REBIE M BENEDICT,
Harry Norman Realtors
REBIE M BENEDICT, 36670
Harry Norman Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Dining room
- Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Cabinets White, Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Electric, Zoned
Cooling
- Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
Features
- Bookcases, Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Plantation Shutters
- Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,782
- Total interior livable area: 3,782 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,782
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, No Dock
Lot
- Size: 1.42 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 17 011300060242
- Other equipment: Generator, Irrigation Equipment
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick 4 Sides
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1941
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: None
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Windows
- Energy generation: None
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Security System Owned
Community
- Community features: Near Beltline, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Public Transportation, Restaurant, Street Lights
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/5/2025 | Listing removed | $11,000$3/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7566880 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Price change | $11,000-24.1%$3/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7566880 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2025 | Listed for rent | $14,500-3.3%$4/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7566880 Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: FMLS GA #7297059 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2023 | Listed for rent | $15,000$4/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7297059 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2023 | Sold | $2,100,000-8.5%$555/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2023 | Pending sale | $2,295,000$607/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $2,295,000+178.2%$607/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2013 | Sold | $825,000$218/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,361 +51.7% | $521,760 |
| 2023 | $14,083 -21.2% | $521,760 +18.2% |
| 2022 | $17,867 +2.9% | $441,480 +3% |
| 2021 | $17,363 -1% | $428,600 +1.2% |
| 2020 | $17,534 +3.9% | $423,520 +5.2% |
| 2019 | $16,879 | $402,600 +2.3% |
| 2018 | $16,879 | $393,360 +30.2% |
| 2017 | $16,879 +23.7% | $302,200 |
| 2016 | $13,646 +20.3% | $302,200 +15.7% |
| 2015 | $11,340 +108.1% | $261,240 +117.3% |
| 2014 | $5,450 | $120,200 -29.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $171,200 |
| 2012 | $7,607 | $171,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $171,200 -6.4% |
| 2010 | $8,080 | $182,960 |
| 2009 | -- | $182,960 |
| 2008 | -- | $182,960 |
| 2007 | -- | $182,960 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Peachtree Heights West