Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $513,000

    28222 Water Street Rd, Underwood, MN 56586

    4beds
    3,054sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    6.68 Acres Lot
    $517,100 Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $3,124 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $517,100

    $321,000 - $833,000

    $3,124/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,124/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,124/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,101/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,101/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Absolutely gorgeous one-owner home on 6.6 private acres overlooking West Lost Lake! This rare property is surrounded by state easements, meaning no future development nearby—offering peace, privacy, and open views. Built in 1999, this well-maintained home features 4+ bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a spacious open-concept layout filled with natural light. The custom kitchen includes ample cabinetry and a built-in breakfast booth. A sunroom with in-floor heat provides a cozy, year-round retreat. The main floor also includes a large primary suite, office/den, laundry room, and plank flooring throughout. The walkout lower level adds flexible living space with in-floor heat and a fireplace. Enjoy an attached heated garage and separate heated shed—ideal for storage or hobbies. Central air, quality finishes, and thoughtful design make this home move-in ready. Whether you’re looking for a year-round home or a peaceful countryside getaway, this property delivers comfort, space, and lasting value.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle Pearson 218-205-6513,

    eXp Realty

    Bought with:

    Holly Okeson

    HomeSmart Adventure Realty

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6708040MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 4
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), In-Floor Heating
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Central Vacuum
    • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,054
    • Total interior livable area: 3,054 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,792
    • Finished area below ground: 1,262

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Gravel, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, RV Access/Parking, Storage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    • Details: Garage Dimensions (24x23)
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Lake, Panoramic
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    • Waterfront features: Lake Front
    Lot
    • Size: 6.68 Acres
    • Dimensions: 6.68 acres
    • Features: Accessible Shoreline, Tree Coverage - Medium
    Details
    • Additional structures: Bunk House, Shed(s), Workshop, Storage Shed
    • Foundation area: 1504
    • Parcel number: 38000310240000
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
    • Other equipment: Fuel Tank - Rented

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Wood
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: Yes
    • Year built: 1999

DateEventPrice
    6/17/2025Sold$513,000-6.7%$168/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6708040 Report a problem
    5/14/2025Pending sale$550,000$180/sqft
    4/26/2025Price change$550,000-15.4%$180/sqft
    4/23/2025Listed for sale$650,000$213/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,889 +13.3%$956,500 +4.6%
    2024$2,550 +6.9%$914,500 +59%
    2023$2,386 -5.1%$575,100 -10.4%
    2022$2,514 -8%$641,600
    2021$2,733 +1.2%--
    2020$2,701 +2.9%$667,000 -11.5%
    2018$2,626 -5.4%$753,900 +2.5%
    2017$2,776 +4.3%$735,300 +12%
    2016$2,662 $656,400
    2015$2,662 +3.5%--
    2014$2,572 +22.6%$643,900
    2011$2,098 0%--
    2010$2,098 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 56586