Located in the highly sought-after New Floresta community, this exceptional residence showcases timeless Spanish architecture and an upscale feel in the heart of East Boca. Perfectly positioned just minutes from world-class shopping and dining at Town Center at Boca Raton, with convenient access to I-95 and the Florida Turnpike, this home offers both luxury and location. This beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home features a desirable split-bedroom floor plan and is zoned for A-rated public schools, with premier private schools nearby. Soaring cathedral ceilings and abundant natural light enhance the open kitchen and living areas, while authentic character shines through with Spanish tile flooring, dramatic wood beams, a wood-burning fireplace, and distinctive tile accents.
The home was completely renovated in 2022, including the installation of two brand-new A/C units. Additional upgrades include a new duct system, dual A/C units with two REME HALO air purifiers and UV light, hurricane-rated garage doors, and a roof replacement in 2015. A convenient cabana bath leads to the private pool area, highlighted by elegant lion head fountains. The property also features a central vacuum system for added convenience.
This is East Boca living at its finest -- timeless charm combined with modern upgrades in one of the area's most desirable neighborhoods.
Accepting backups
Price cut: $25K (3/22)
$1,525,000
2824 NW 28th Street, Boca Raton, FL 33434
4beds
2,473sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
9,130 Square Feet Lot
$1,457,800 Zestimate®
$617/sqft
$180/mo HOA
What's special
Abundant natural lightElegant lion head fountainsPrivate pool areaSoaring cathedral ceilingsWood-burning fireplaceTimeless spanish architectureDramatic wood beams
- 89 days |
- 216 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jake Marshall Friedman 561-445-9981,
Compass Florida LLC
Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: R11165896
Originating MLS: BeachesMLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 X 12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 162
- Dimensions: 18 X 9
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 324
- Dimensions: 18 X 18
Heating
- Central, Individual
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Free-Standing Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Bathtub, Split Bedrooms, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower
- Flooring: Carpet
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,188
- Total interior livable area: 2,473 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 9,130 Square Feet
- Features: < 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 06424715090060730
- Zoning: R1D(ci
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Home Owners Association
- Subdivision: WOODLANDS SEC 1
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: None
- HOA fee: $180 monthly
Location
- Region: Boca Raton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $617/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $961,129
- Annual tax amount: $17,049
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 93 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$1,457,800
$1.38M - $1.53M
$7,586/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/22/2026 | Price change | $1,525,000-1.6%$617/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,550,000+29.2%$627/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2022 | Sold | $1,200,000-5.4%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2022 | Contingent | $1,269,000$513/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2022 | Price change | $1,269,000-2.4%$513/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2022 | Price change | $1,299,999-3.6%$526/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2022 | Price change | $1,349,000-3.6%$545/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2022 | Price change | $1,399,999-3.4%$566/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2022 | Price change | $1,448,999-3.4%$586/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,499,999+50%$607/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2022 | Sold | $1,000,000+8.7%$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2022 | Contingent | $920,000$372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $920,000+2.2%$372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2022 | Contingent | $899,900$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2022 | Price change | $899,900-2.2%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2021 | Price change | $920,000-2.1%$372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $939,999+37.6%$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2021 | Sold | $683,000-1.7%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2020 | Pending sale | $694,900$281/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus #RX-10663745 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2020 | Price change | $694,900-2.8%$281/sqft |
| 10/16/2020 | Listed for sale | $714,900+5.9%$289/sqft |
| 8/23/2018 | Listing removed | $674,900$273/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus #RX-10449239 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2018 | Listed for sale | $674,900+23.8%$273/sqft |
| 7/24/2015 | Sold | $545,000-7.5%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2015 | Listed for sale | $589,500-6.3%$238/sqft |
Source: Beaches MLS #RX-10144416 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2014 | Listing removed | $629,000+16.5%$254/sqft |
Source: luxury florida realty onc. #RX-10080895 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2006 | Sold | $540,000-15%$218/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2005 | Sold | $635,000$257/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,749 +1.9% | $961,129 +2.8% |
| 2023 | $16,437 +4136.3% | $935,019 +29% |
| 2022 | $388 -94.8% | $724,753 +66.9% |
| 2021 | $7,483 +1.5% | $434,265 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $7,374 +1.1% | $428,269 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $7,296 | $418,640 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $7,296 +5.3% | $410,834 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $6,931 +0.8% | $402,384 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $6,874 +0% | $394,108 +5.2% |
| 2015 | $6,872 +2% | $374,471 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $6,738 +1.3% | $371,499 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $6,649 +0.3% | $366,009 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $6,629 +2.1% | $359,891 +3% |
| 2011 | $6,495 +0.1% | $349,409 0% |
| 2010 | $6,486 +1.5% | $349,427 -2.7% |
| 2009 | $6,391 -12.6% | $359,002 -18.8% |
| 2008 | $7,309 -10.6% | $442,132 -7.7% |
| 2007 | $8,179 -17.5% | $478,868 -5.7% |
| 2006 | $9,919 | $508,064 +42.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $355,919 +3% |
| 2004 | $3,565 +2501.1% | $345,552 +14.5% |
| 2003 | $137 -97.6% | $301,704 +11.4% |
| 2002 | $5,731 +4.3% | $270,870 +6.2% |
| 2001 | $5,496 +9.2% | $255,030 +9.1% |
| 2000 | $5,034 +6.5% | $233,862 0% |
| 1999 | $4,727 | $233,949 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33434