Beautifully furnished home nestled on 5 private acres in the peaceful Colfax countryside. This serene retreat offers privacy, space, and modern convenience with owned solar and a backup generator for added efficiency and peace of mind. Enjoy the natural surroundings, fresh air, and quiet lifestyle while still being just a short drive to town. Located only a couple miles from Sugar Pine Reservoir, perfect for boating, fishing, hiking, and outdoor recreation. Whether you're looking for a full time residence, vacation getaway, or investment opportunity, this property offers the ideal blend of comfort and nature.
Active
Price cut: $4K (5/8)
$395,900
28245 Big Dipper Rd, Colfax, CA 95713
1beds
867sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
5 Acres Lot
$390,200 Zestimate®
$457/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully furnished homeNatural surroundings
- 48 days |
- 782 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hannah Nguyen DRE #02063558 916-753-8902,
Portfolio Real Estate
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226037511Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Dining room
- Features: Dining/Living Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry Closet, Skylight(s), Kitchen/Family Combo
Heating
- Propane, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Cabinets, Sink, Gas Dryer Hookup, Ground Floor, Inside, Inside Room
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 867 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, RV Possible, Detached, Enclosed, Uncovered Parking Space, Garage Faces Rear
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Outdoor Grill
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Private, Secluded, Irregular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage, Workshop, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 064300002000
- Zoning description: residential forest
- Special conditions: Offer As Is,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal, Ceiling Insulation, Wall Insulation, Wood, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Concrete, Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic System
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Propane Tank Owned, Diesel, Solar, Off Grid
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Colfax
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $457/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $377,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,839
- Price range: $395.9K - $395.9K
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
Estimated market value
$390,200
$371,000 - $410,000
$1,825/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $395,900-1%$457/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226037511 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+8.1%$461/sqft |
| 7/13/2023 | Sold | $370,000-1.3%$427/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2023 | Pending sale | $374,999$433/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #222059317 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2023 | Price change | $374,999-5.1%$433/sqft |
| 9/9/2022 | Price change | $394,999-7.1%$456/sqft |
| 7/7/2022 | Price change | $424,999-5.5%$490/sqft |
| 5/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $449,500+308.6%$518/sqft |
| 8/5/2013 | Sold | $110,000-4.3%$127/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2013 | Price change | $114,900-11.5%$133/sqft |
Source: Vflyer Homes #13023232 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2013 | Price change | $129,900-10.4%$150/sqft |
Source: Vflyer Homes #13023232 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2013 | Listed for sale | $144,900+52.5%$167/sqft |
Source: Vflyer Homes #13023232 Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/2012 | Sold | $95,000-70.8%$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2007 | Sold | $325,000+16.1%$375/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #60134198 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2005 | Sold | $280,000+181.4%$323/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #50016748 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/1999 | Sold | $99,500$115/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,839 -0.7% | $377,400 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,866 +179.5% | $370,000 +185.5% |
| 2023 | $1,383 +1.8% | $129,600 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,358 +2.2% | $127,060 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,329 +1.2% | $124,570 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,313 | $123,294 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,313 +5.7% | $120,877 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,242 +1.8% | $118,507 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,220 +2.2% | $116,184 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,194 +2.5% | $113,907 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,165 +4.3% | $112,197 +4.9% |
| 2014 | $1,117 | $107,000 -23.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $140,000 -33.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $211,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $211,000 -2.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $215,889 -10.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $240,071 -19.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $298,350 +0.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $297,840 +4.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $285,600 +160.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $109,708 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $107,558 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $105,588 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $103,519 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $101,490 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $99,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95713