Welcome to peaceful country living at it's finest in Hillsboro! This beautiful 3,300 sq.ft. home on 5 gorgeous acres,offering the perfect blend of comfort space,and privacy. Surrounded by scenic countryside,this property gives you room to relax,entertain and enjoy the beauty of Tennessee living. Inside,you'll find a well-equipped kitchen featuring an electric double oven,electric cooktop,microwave,refrigerator,and hosting family gatherings.The home also includes a whole house fan for added comfort and efficiency,alone with a storm shelter that provides extra peace of mind. In the Master suite is a large shower and a jacuzzi tub for relaxation at the end of the day. Whether you're looking for a space to spread out,a beautiful setting,or a place to call home with modern conveniences and country charm,this stunning Hillsboro property is truly a must see!
Active
$675,000
2828 Bains Rd, Hillsboro, TN 37342
3beds
3,300sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2004
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Surrounded by scenic countrysideWell-equipped kitchenElectric double ovenElectric cooktopJacuzzi tub for relaxation
- 13 days |
- 348 |
- 25 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Brenda Daniel 615-554-4982,
SimpliHOM 855-856-9466
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3191809
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Features: Full Bath
- Level: Full Bath
- Area: 306 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x17
Bedroom 2
- Features: Bath
- Level: Bath
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Bath
- Level: Bath
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x13
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity
- Level: Double Vanity
Den
- Features: Bookcases
- Level: Bookcases
- Area: 341 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x31
Dining room
- Features: Formal
- Level: Formal
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x14
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Eat-in Kitchen
Living room
- Features: Great Room
- Level: Great Room
- Area: 323 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19x17
Recreation room
- Features: Second Floor
- Level: Second Floor
- Area: 294 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x14
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,300
- Total interior livable area: 3,300 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,300
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Concrete
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Porch
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Dimensions: 5 acreage
- Features: Cleared
- Topography: Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Storm Shelter
- Parcel number: 113 01202 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $459,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,679
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000+3.8%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listing removed | $650,000$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2025 | Price change | $650,000-3.7%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Price change | $675,000-1%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $682,000+4.9%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2024 | Listing removed | $650,000-3.7%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $675,000+35%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2021 | Sold | $500,000+1%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2021 | Pending sale | $495,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2021 | Contingent | $495,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $495,000+90.4%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2006 | Sold | $260,000+73.3%$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2004 | Sold | $150,000$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,679 | $114,950 |
| 2024 | $2,679 | $114,950 |
| 2023 | $2,679 | $114,950 |
| 2022 | $2,679 +33.5% | $114,950 +67.9% |
| 2021 | $2,007 | $68,450 |
| 2020 | $2,007 | $68,450 |
| 2019 | $2,007 | $68,450 |
| 2018 | $2,007 +0% | $68,450 +18.3% |
| 2017 | $2,007 +6.3% | $57,850 |
| 2016 | $1,888 +0% | $57,850 |
| 2015 | $1,888 +0% | $57,850 +0% |
| 2014 | $1,887 | $57,842 |
| 2013 | -- | $57,842 -0.8% |
| 2012 | $1,731 -0.1% | $58,290 |
| 2011 | $1,733 +4.2% | $58,290 |
| 2010 | $1,663 | $58,290 |
| 2009 | -- | $58,290 +13.1% |
| 2008 | $1,479 +3.2% | $51,530 |
| 2007 | $1,433 +4.9% | $51,530 |
| 2006 | $1,366 +4.1% | $51,530 +18.7% |
| 2005 | $1,311 -5.9% | $43,423 -5.9% |
| 2004 | $1,393 +1105.8% | $46,141 +1181.7% |
| 2002 | $116 | $3,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $3,600 -71.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $12,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37342