Charming mid-century ranch in Carrollton offering 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in a prime central DFW location. The thoughtfully designed floor plan features an open-concept living area that flows into a bright, updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and a clean, modern backsplash. New flooring throughout adds a fresh, contemporary feel. The private primary suite includes an en-suite bath, while three additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, a home office, or fitness space. Recent updates include a new roof in 2025, new windows and blinds, electrical panel, for added peace of mind. Back door opens to a private backyard with a covered patio - perfect for relaxing or poolside enjoyment. A two-car garage offers ample storage or gym potential. Quiet neighborhood with no HOA, conveniently located near parks, shopping, dining, and all that Carrollton has to offer.
For sale
$450,000
2828 Elk Grove Rd, Carrollton, TX 75007
4beds
1,448sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
8,537.76 Square Feet Lot
$439,000 Zestimate®
$311/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private backyardTwo-car garageNew flooring throughoutStainless steel appliancesCovered patioClean modern backsplashPrivate primary suite
- 105 days |
- 304 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Yaz Zuniga 0798092 817-631-4771,
StepStone Realty LLC 512-213-0195
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21168706
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Bedroom
- Features: Cedar Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Dining room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Living room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Laminate
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,448 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Door-Single, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,High Fence,Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 8,537.76 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: R55317
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary/Modern,Mid-Century Modern,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Rollingwood Estate 3
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Carrollton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $311/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $317,321
- Annual tax amount: $5,304
- Date on market: 2/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 27 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Appliances to remain. Furniture is negotiable and may convey with the property if buyer prefers an as-is purchase. Call/Text agent at 832-938-1901
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$439,000
$417,000 - $461,000
$2,562/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+28.6%$311/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21168706 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20880751 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2025 | Pending sale | $349,999$242/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20880751 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Contingent | $349,999$242/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20880751 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Price change | $349,999-2.8%$242/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20880751 Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2025 | Price change | $359,900-1.1%$249/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20880751 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Price change | $364,000-1.4%$251/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20880751 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $369,000-0.3%$255/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20880751 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2025 | Listing removed | $2,795$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,795-1.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,850$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20356080 Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $370,000$256/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20356080 Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2023 | Pending sale | $370,000$256/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20356080 Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2023 | Listed for sale | $370,000$256/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20356080 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2023 | Pending sale | $370,000$256/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20356080 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Contingent | $370,000$256/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20356080 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2023 | Price change | $370,000-3.9%$256/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20356080 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2023 | Price change | $385,000-1.3%$266/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20356080 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $390,000$269/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20356080 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,435 -7.6% | $317,321 -6.6% |
| 2024 | $3,716 -3.3% | $339,822 +2.1% |
| 2023 | $3,843 +71.8% | $332,828 +16.1% |
| 2022 | $2,236 +20.7% | $286,703 +26.2% |
| 2021 | $1,853 +10.7% | $227,173 +10.3% |
| 2020 | $1,674 -1.3% | $206,051 -1% |
| 2019 | $1,697 -25.6% | $208,148 -0.9% |
| 2018 | $2,280 -40.8% | $210,040 +11.5% |
| 2017 | $3,851 | $188,298 +9.7% |
| 2016 | $3,851 +119.1% | $171,614 +16.1% |
| 2015 | $1,758 | $147,761 +17.4% |
| 2014 | $1,758 | $125,865 +9% |
| 2013 | $1,758 | $115,435 +6.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $108,168 -5.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $114,176 -9.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $126,438 -2.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $129,991 +2.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $126,700 |
| 2006 | $312 +5.3% | $126,700 +8.9% |
| 2005 | $296 | $116,360 |
| 2004 | -- | $116,360 -7% |
| 2003 | -- | $125,171 +3.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $120,866 +10.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $109,019 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75007