Seller Motivated!!! Bring an Offer!! Experience the perfect blend of suburban tranquility and urban accessibility in this thoughtfully refreshed single-story residence. Located in the established Hillcrest Terrace neighborhood, this four-bedroom, two-bathroom home has been revitalized to meet modern expectations with fresh interior paint and warm wood flooring that creates a bright, welcoming atmosphere. The interior features an updated kitchen and bathrooms, complemented by a newly installed hot water heater for added peace of mind. Stepping outside, the backyard offers a spacious stone paver patio designed for alfresco dining and weekend gatherings, complete with a detached storage shed for added utility and plenty of space for gardening. The property is ideally situated just minutes from downtown Concord’s vibrant shopping, dining, and entertainment district, and sits within close proximity to Hillcrest Community Park. With exceptional access to Highways 4, 242, and 680, as well as nearby BART stations, this home offers a premier location for commuting across the Bay Area while maintaining a comfortable, community-focused lifestyle.
For sale
Price cut: $11K (4/30)
$719,000
2828 Hilltop Rd, Concord, CA 94520
4beds
1,463sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
4,996.33 Square Feet Lot
$716,400 Zestimate®
$491/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Single-story residenceFour-bedroom two-bathroom homeBright welcoming atmosphereFresh interior paintWarm wood flooringUpdated kitchen
- 54 days |
- 439 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Brokman DRE #01150228 925-381-1737,
Re/max Accord
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 41128847
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: 4 Bedrooms, 2 Baths, Primary Bedrm Suite - 1, Main Entry, Office
Bathroom
- Features: Shower Over Tub, Updated Baths
Kitchen
- Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Pantry, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Counter - Solid Surface, Pantry, Updated Kitchen
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,463
- Total interior livable area: 1,463 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Parking Spaces
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Terrace
- Exterior features: Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced,Wood
Lot
- Size: 4,996.33 Square Feet
- Features: Premium Lot, Rectangular Lot, Back Yard, Front Yard, Private, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 110142004
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow,Craftsman
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stucco
- Roof: Bitumen
Condition
- Existing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $491/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $695,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,682
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
Estimated market value
$716,400
$681,000 - $752,000
$3,928/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $719,000-1.5%$491/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $730,000-2.5%$499/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000+11%$512/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2021 | Sold | $675,000+35%$461/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2018 | Sold | $500,000$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2018 | Pending sale | $500,000$342/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty East Bay #40833011 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $500,000+100.8%$342/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #40833011 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2010 | Sold | $249,000+60.6%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2009 | Sold | $155,000-55.6%$106/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2009 | Sold | $348,882-25.8%$238/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2005 | Sold | $470,000+273%$321/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/1999 | Sold | $126,000$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,682 +1.7% | $695,000 +1% |
| 2024 | $8,536 +3.9% | $688,000 +4.2% |
| 2023 | $8,219 -4.2% | $660,000 -4.1% |
| 2022 | $8,576 +31.7% | $688,500 +33.6% |
| 2021 | $6,509 +0.8% | $515,283 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,461 +1.2% | $510,000 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,382 +67% | $500,000 +77% |
| 2018 | $3,822 +3.7% | $282,473 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,684 +3.4% | $276,935 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,564 +1.7% | $271,506 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,504 +2.3% | $267,429 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,424 | $262,191 +21.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $215,000 +7% |
| 2012 | -- | $201,000 -19.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $250,874 +39% |
| 2010 | -- | $180,500 +1.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $178,500 -50.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $358,500 -25.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $479,400 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $470,000 +231.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $141,595 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $138,820 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $136,276 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $133,605 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $130,986 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Olivera