Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $120,000

    2829 N Carolina Rd, Crystal River, FL 34428

    3beds
    1,512sqft
    Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    1.18 Acres Lot
    $189,600 Zestimate®
    $79/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Desirable acreageSpacious layout
    Situated on 1.19 acres in the heart of Crystal River, this 4-bedroom, 2-bath manufactured home offers 1,512 square feet of potential for investors, flippers, or buyers looking for a handyman special with room to build equity. The property is in need of significant repairs and updates including flooring, HVAC, windows, doors, and interior restoration, but offers a spacious layout, desirable acreage, and an excellent location short drive to shopping, dining, medical facilities, and major new developments including The Shoppes at Black Diamond. Located outside of Crystal River city limits with no city long-term rental regulations, the property offers added flexibility for investors or future rental use. Conveniently located just minutes from Three Sisters Springs, boating, fishing, kayaking, and the natural beauty of Florida’s Nature Coast, this property presents a great opportunity for renovation, resale, rental investment, or personal use. This is a cash only transaction.
    5 hours
    |
    94
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle Goode 352-256-6480,

    Compass Homes and Land LLC

    Source: Realtors Association of Citrus County,MLS#: 855059MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Realtors Association of Citrus County

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Wall Furnace
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      Features
      • Bathtub, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Open Floorplan, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,512
      • Total interior livable area: 1,512 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Exterior features: Paved Driveway
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.18 Acres
      • Features: Cleared
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1082994
      • Zoning: RUR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MobileManufactured
      • Architectural style: Mobile Home
      • Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Manufactured
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $79/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $125,027
      • Annual tax amount: $611
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Road surface type: Paved
      • Body type: Double Wide
      Michelle Goode

      (352) 256-6480

Estimated market value

        $189,600

        $163,000 - $212,000

        $1,620/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$120,000+106.9%$79/sqft
        Source: Realtors Association of Citrus County #855059 Report a problem
        2/11/2013Sold$58,000+28.9%$38/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/24/2010Sold$45,000-18.2%$30/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/21/2010Price change$55,000-1.6%$36/sqft
        Source: Prudential Tropical Realty Report a problem
        6/24/2010Price change$55,900-13.9%$37/sqft
        Source: Prudential Tropical Realty #7454646 Report a problem
        5/20/2010Listed for sale$64,900$43/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$557 +0.8%$54,077 +3%
        2023$553 +4.1%$52,502 +3%
        2022$531 +3.3%$50,973 +3%
        2021$514 +14.3%$49,488 +1.4%
        2020$450 +2.6%$48,805 +2.3%
        2019$439 +7.5%$47,708 +1.9%
        2018$408 $46,818 +2.1%
        2017$408 +1.9%$45,855 +2.1%
        2016$401 +0.6%$44,912 +0.7%
        2015$398 +0.5%$44,600 -11.6%
        2014$396 -53.1%$50,480 +6.3%
        2013$846 -4.7%$47,500 -13.3%
        2012$888 -9%$54,818 -8.9%
        2011$976 +9.8%$60,194 +7.7%
        2010$889 +88.6%$55,886 +1.1%
        2009$471 -3.4%$55,290 -4.7%
        2008$488 -5.4%$57,989 +3%
        2007$515 +0.4%$56,300 +2.4%
        2006$513 -4%$55,000 +3%
        2005$535 +1%$53,400 +2.9%
        2004$530 +6.5%$51,900 +1.8%
        2003$497 -8.4%$51,000 -6.3%
        2002$543 +1072.6%$54,400 +104.5%
        2000$46 $26,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 34428

        Getting around

        14 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        52 / 100
        Bikeable