Move right in and enjoy this fully renovated 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom ranch offering easy, worry-free living. The open-concept layout features a cozy pellet stove for the cool winter nights and a heat pump in the master bedroom which helps keep the whole house cool on the hot days. A horseshoe-shaped driveway makes for easy access, while the large open back yard is perfect for entertaining and family. With neighbor permission, you can access a private snowmobile trail right from your property which connects to the public trail system. Ride right from your house! Located just minutes from Moosehead Lake in Greenville and Sebec Lake in Dover-Foxcroft, the Appalachian trail, and Borestone Mountain, outdoor recreation is at your fingertips. Every detail has been thoughtfully updated inside and out. Exterior improvements include a new metal roof, composite siding, porch, and exterior doors. Inside, you will find new beautiful gleaming hardwood floors, custom kitchen cabinetry, all new appliances, fresh trim and doors, updated insulation and sheetrock, modern lighting, new paint and a fully remodeled bathroom. Electrical and plumbing have also been updated. A full clean, dry basement also provides opportunity to transfer it into more living space. There is nothing left to do but settle in and enjoy!
Active
$259,900
283 Tenney Hill Road, Monson, ME 04464
2beds
960sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$271/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern lightingCozy pellet stoveCustom kitchen cabinetryComposite sidingExterior doorsFull clean dry basementNew metal roof
- 247 days |
- 289 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
NextHome Experience
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1637611
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Shower
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 960
- Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 960
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Reclaimed, 1 - 4 Spaces
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: MONNM005L033001
- Zoning: Rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Composition
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1980
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $271/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $75,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,534
- Date on market: 9/13/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,636/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $259,900-1.2%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2025 | Price change | $263,000-4.4%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2025 | Price change | $275,000-1.8%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Price change | $280,000+24.4%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $225,000$234/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,278 | $75,400 |
| 2023 | $1,278 | $75,400 |
| 2022 | $1,278 -0.2% | $75,400 +3% |
| 2021 | $1,281 | $73,220 |
| 2020 | $1,281 -12.6% | $73,220 +22.9% |
| 2019 | $1,466 +43% | $59,580 |
| 2018 | $1,025 +3.7% | $59,580 +2.5% |
| 2017 | $988 +9.7% | $58,130 |
| 2016 | $901 +8.8% | $58,130 |
| 2014 | $828 | $58,130 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04464