Welcome Home to this recently renovated Dutch Colonial. This home is incredibly spacious with an open floor plan. The living room features a wood burning accent brick fireplace and plenty of space for entertaining. Right off of the living room is a bonus room that is currently used as an office. Upstairs are three generously sized bedrooms and a Jack and Jill bathroom. There is a full basement for inside storage and a garage outside for outdoor storage. This home has natural gas, public water, and public sewer. Book your showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/14)
$289,999
283 W Commerce Ext, Bridgeton, NJ 08302
3beds
2,078sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
9,583 Square Feet Lot
$289,000 Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Jack and jill bathroomThree generously sized bedrooms
- 75 days |
- 845 |
- 82 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Zachary Elwell 856-506-7937,
RE/MAX Preferred - Vineland
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJCB2028886
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Office, Bathroom 1, Half Bath
Bedroom 1
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 1
Living room
- Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Ceiling Fan(s)
Features
- Open Floorplan, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Brick
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,078
- Total interior livable area: 2,078 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,078
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Storage, Driveway, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 9,583 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 160
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 010028600016
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Dutch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Block, Brick
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $156,000
- Annual tax amount: $9,032
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Inclusions: Shed
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$289,000
$275,000 - $303,000
$2,313/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $289,999-3.3%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,999+0%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2025 | Listing removed | $299,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Price change | $299,900-3.3%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $310,000+38.4%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2022 | Sold | $224,000+1.9%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2022 | Pending sale | $219,900$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2022 | Price change | $219,900-4%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $229,000$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,144 | $135,100 |
| 2024 | $7,144 +4.2% | $135,100 +13.8% |
| 2023 | $6,856 +14.9% | $118,700 |
| 2022 | $5,968 +0.2% | $118,700 |
| 2021 | $5,955 +0.7% | $118,700 |
| 2020 | $5,916 +10.3% | $118,700 +3% |
| 2019 | $5,365 | $115,200 |
| 2018 | $5,365 +6.2% | $115,200 |
| 2017 | $5,054 +1.8% | $115,200 |
| 2016 | $4,965 +21.1% | $115,200 |
| 2015 | $4,101 -1.7% | $115,200 +59.1% |
| 2014 | $4,172 +4.7% | $72,400 |
| 2012 | $3,984 +4.4% | $72,400 |
| 2011 | $3,815 +6.4% | $72,400 |
| 2010 | $3,587 +1.4% | $72,400 |
| 2009 | $3,539 +8.9% | $72,400 |
| 2008 | $3,249 | $72,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $72,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $72,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $72,400 |
| 2003 | -- | $72,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $72,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $72,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08302